William Neill

Referee Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
William Gladstone Neill
Nickname(s)
Webby
Born
Saturday, 21st June, 1884
Died
Thursday, 19th March, 1964 (Aged 79 years and 270 days)
Place Of Birth
Paddington, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

'Webby' Neill had a grounding in RU but stood down from the game in 1906-07 before switching codes to link with the newly formed Souths club in 1908. The talented fullback played in the first ever premiership final in 1908 and backed up the following year when Souths won the premiership on forfeit. His first 'rep’ honour was as a guest player in the Kangaroos team that took on the Wallabies in a promotional match in 1909. The following year he switched to Newtown, with the move well-timed. When Newtown won the premiership on countback after drawing the final with Souths, 4-all, Neill had played a part in the first three premierships decided. He represented NSW in 1910-11 and toured with the ‘Australasian’ Kangaroos in 1911, playing in 7 minor matches. After his retirement he became an accomplished finals and Test referee and officiated in the 1932 Ashes series.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Referee Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition Games  
NRL 192 List
City Cup 45 List
Interstate Matches 10 List
Country Carnival 8 List
Tour Matches 14 List
NRL Finals 8 List
City vs Country Firsts 2 List
Test Series 1 List
The Ashes 1 List


International

Test Matches (1932) 1 List


Representative

Australia (1921-1932) 46 List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Season Games  
NSWRFL 1916 2 List
NSWRFL 1917 4 List
NSWRFL 1918 3 List
NSWRFL 1919 5 List
NSWRFL 1920 11 List
NSWRFL 1921 8 List
NSWRFL 1922 18 List
NSWRFL 1923 18 List
NSWRFL 1924 9 List
NSWRFL 1925 13 List
NSWRFL 1926 19 List
NSWRFL 1927 18 List
NSWRFL 1928 15 List
NSWRFL 1929 13 List
NSWRFL 1930 13 List
NSWRFL 1931 12 List
NSWRFL 1932 11 List
NRL/NSWRL (1916-1932) 192 List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Rugby League Tables, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Bill Bates