William Bailey

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Jerry
Born
Friday, 27th January, 1888
Died
Wednesday, 5th November, 1952 (Aged 64 years and 282 days)
Place Of Birth
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Grandson
Gary Martine

Biography

Pioneer Newcastle winger Bill ‘Jerry’ Bailey set a number of records during the fledgling club’s two seasons in the NSWRL – most tries in a match (3t in 1909), most tries in a season (9t in 1909), most points in a match (13pts in 1909) and most tries with the club (18t). A member of the South Newcastle RU Club and a founding father of professional football in the Newcastle district (legend has it that Bailey produced a cigarette packet for rebel players to sign their names to play ‘professional rugby’ in April 1908) Bailey was rewarded with selection for NSW and the 1908–09 Kangaroos. A consistent try-scorer and capable goal-kicker, he scored three tries in three minor tour matches. Following the Newcastle ‘Rebels'’ exit from the Sydney premiership in 1909, Bailey helped form the South Newcastle Rugby League Club where he played until 1917. Later a president of the Newcastle JRL Bailey passed away in 1952.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 15 17 3   - 57 6 9 0 40.00% List
Tour Matches Newcastle Firsts (AU) 3 3 2   - 13 0 3 0 0.00% List
Tour Matches Northern Division 3 3 1   - 11 1 2 0 33.33% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches Newcastle 4 - -   - - 1 3 0 25.00% List
Tour Matches Australia 3 3 -   - 9 2 1 0 66.67% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newcastle (AU) 1908, 1910-12 5 6 4   - 26 1 4 0 20.00% List
Northern Division 1908, 1910-11 4 3 2   - 13 2 2 0 50.00% List
Probables (AU) 1908 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1908 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Country Firsts 1911 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1908-1912 13 10 6   0 42 6 7 0 46.15% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newcastle NSWRFL 1908 8 8 1   - 26 3 5 0 37.50% List
Newcastle NSWRFL 1909 7 9 2   - 31 3 4 0 42.86% List
Overall 1908-1909 15 17 3   0 57 6 9 0 40.00% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newcastle 1908-09 15 17 3   - 57 6 9 0 40.00% List
Overall 1908-1909 15 17 3   0 57 6 9 0 40.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newcastle 1908-09 19 17 3   - 57 7 12 0 36.84% List
Overall 1908-1909 19 17 3   0 57 7 12 0 36.84% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.