Tony Smith

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Antony Smith
Nickname(s)
Casper
Born
Thursday, 16th July, 1970
Current Age
53 years and 343 days

Honours & Awards

Based only on data available in the RLP database. This information should be used as a guide only.

Super League
1998
Premiership Trophy
1997
Regal Trophy
1993/1994
Yorkshire Cup
1991/1992

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   Comp Wins App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
World Cup - 8 5 -   - 20 5 3 0 62.50% List
Tour Matches Castleford Tigers - 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Tour Matches Great Britain - 4 - -   - - 3 1 0 75.00% List
Test Series - 4 1 -   1 5 0 3 1 0.00% List
European Championship - 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Super League 1 139 82 -   - 328 90 45 4 64.75% List
Challenge Cup - 22 7 -   - 28 13 9 0 59.09% List
English Championship - 131 58 -   - 232 78 46 7 59.54% List
Premiership Trophy 1 11 5 -   - 20 7 4 0 63.64% List
Regal Trophy 1 15 10 -   - 40 12 3 0 80.00% List
Yorkshire Cup 1 8 5 -   - 20 5 2 1 62.50% List
Super League Finals - 8 2 -   - 8 3 5 0 37.50% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
England 1995, 2000   9 5 -   - 20 6 3 0 66.67% List
Great Britain 1996, 1998   6 1 -   1 5 2 3 1 33.33% List
Overall1995-2000   15 6 0   1 25 8 6 1 53.33% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
England 1995, 2000   8 5 -   - 20 5 3 0 62.50% List


Club Career

English Career - By Year

Team Season   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Castleford 1989/90   5 2 -   - 8 2 2 1 40.00% List
Castleford 1990/91   10 4 -   - 16 7 3 0 70.00% List
Castleford 1991/92   37 12 -   - 48 24 11 2 64.86% List
Castleford 1992/93   36 24 -   - 96 20 15 1 55.56% List
Castleford 1993/94   29 6 -   - 24 19 9 1 65.52% List
Castleford 1994/95   35 22 -   - 88 23 10 2 65.71% List
Castleford 1995/96   19 9 -   - 36 9 9 1 47.37% List
Castleford 1996   19 10 -   - 40 7 12 0 36.84% List
Castleford 1997   2 1 -   - 4 0 2 0 0.00% List
Wigan 1997   19 16 -   - 64 12 7 0 63.16% List
Wigan 1998   25 15 -   - 60 24 3 0 96.00% List
Wigan 1999   21 10 -   - 40 14 7 1 66.67% List
Wigan 2000   16 8 -   - 40 13 6 0 81.25% List
Hull FC 2001   27 19 -   - 76 18 8 2 66.67% List
Hull FC 2002   17 7 -   - 28 10 8 0 58.82% List
Hull FC 2003   9 2 -   - 8 6 2 1 66.67% List

English Career - By Team

Team Years   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Castleford 1989-97   192 90 -   - 360 111 73 8 57.81% List
Wigan 1997-00   81 49 -   - 204 60 20 1 74.07% List
Hull FC 2001-03   53 28 -   - 112 34 16 3 64.15% List
Overall1989-2003   326 167 0   0 676 205 109 12 62.88% List

Your Say

  • Anonymous
    09/05/2012

    Very tough player and excellent support player.

  • Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Shawn Dollin, Paul Carter, Greg Fiveash, Andrew Ferguson, Alan Katzmann, Terry Liberopoulos, Cymru RL, Bill Bates, AJ Lucantonio

Sources: Richard Bailey's Rugby League World, Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook (1981-82 to 1999), Irvin Saxton's Record Keepers' Club