Tom Gorman

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Gentleman Tom
Born
Thursday, 6th June, 1901
Died
Thursday, 22nd June, 1978 (Aged 77 years and 16 days)
Place Of Birth
Charters Towers, Queensland, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Australian Hall Of Fame
2007

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1924, 1928-30 11 - -   - - 4 6 1 36.36% List
Overall 1924-1930 11 0 0   0 - 4 6 1 36.36% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Toowoomba 1919-22, 1924-25 12 6 3   - 24 9 2 1 75.00% List
Combined NZ/QLD 1921 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
QLD Firsts 1921-30 51 21 -   - 63 32 18 1 62.75% List
Brisbane Firsts 1926-27 6 3 -   - 9 3 2 1 50.00% List
Kangaroos 1930 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1919-1930 72 31 3   0 99 46 23 3 63.89% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Toowoomba 1925 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Brisbane Firsts 1926-27 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1925-1927 ? 0 0   0 - ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

The Funambulist says: A pioneering giant of the game in Queensland, the Wally Lewis of his day. Tom Gorman was the first Queenslander to captain Australia. When Gorman first represented Queensland in the interstate series (1921), NSW had won all 22 contests held since 1908, many by massive margins (43-0, 65-9, 49-0, 65-9, 53-9). With Gorman a prominent fixture in the team, Queensland won 10 of the next 11 interstate matches. (08/05/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.