Edward Brooks

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Edward Albert Brooks
Nickname(s)
Tedda
Born
Tuesday, 3rd June, 1890
Died
1991

Additional Notes

Fought in the First World War at Gallipoli in 1915.

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1919 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
AIF 1919 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1919 2 0 0   0 - 2 0 0 100.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1912 7 - -   - - 4 3 0 57.14% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1914 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1918 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1919 13 - -   - - 6 5 2 46.15% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1920 10 1 -   - 3 5 5 0 50.00% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1921 7 - -   - - 3 4 0 42.86% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1922 11 1 -   - 3 3 8 0 27.27% List
Overall 1912-1922 52 2 0   0 6 23 27 2 44.23% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1912, 1914, 1918-21 41 1 -   - 3 20 19 2 48.78% List
Western Suburbs 1922 11 1 -   - 3 3 8 0 27.27% List
Overall 1912-1922 52 2 0   0 6 23 27 2 44.23% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1912, 1914, 1917-21 54 4 1   - 14 25 26 3 46.30% List
Western Suburbs 1922 11 1 -   - 3 3 8 0 27.27% List
Overall 1912-1922 65 5 1   0 17 28 34 3 43.08% List

Your Say

Anonymous says: Tedda Brooks or Pop as we knew him was a great Pop and we all spent many hours with him fishing and other activities. (30/04/2015)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.