Ted Goodwin

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Edward John Goodwin
Nickname(s)
Lord Ted
Born
Saturday, 4th August, 1951
Current Age
69 years and 359 days
Place Of Birth
Dapto, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Son
Luke Goodwin
Son-in-law
Joel Reddy
Son
Bronx Goodwin
Son
Bryson Goodwin

Biography

Lord' Ted Goodwin's Test career may have been short but his club career was long and eventful. He signed with St George in 1972 after representing Country while playing with Dapto. Goodwin made his Test debut as a reserve against NZ that year before touring with the 1973 Kangaroos. Goodwin played on the wing in the First Test against Great Britain and two Tests against France but did not represent Australia again. Wildly unpredictable but extraordinarily gifted, he battled club officialdom throughout his career and unsuccessfully pursued a release from the Dragons to play with P’matta in 1975. Goodwin was in the centres during the St George's 1975 semi-final campaign but a frightful head clash with Easts’ Ian Schubert in the grand final dimmed his magic. Two years later, he scored one of the best tries seen in a grand final when he regathered the ball after a great kick and chase but knocked himself unconscious when he grounded the ball. Goodwin scored all his side's points in the historic 9-all draw against P’matta in that match but backed up the following week to land 6 goals and a field goal in the Dragons' 22-0 win in the grand final replay. The temperamental fullback parted company with the Dragons soon after and following a regretful stay with Newtown, resurrected his reputation as a tough, dynamic forward with the Roy Masters-coached Wests in the early 1980s. Goodwin, who finished his playing career with three premierships as captain-coach of Parkes and Forbes in the Group 11 competition, went on to become a graded referee in Perth.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1972-73 4 2 -   - 6 3 1 0 75.00% List
Overall 1972-1973 4 2 0   0 6 3 1 0 75.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country Firsts 1971 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Firsts 1972-74, 1976 9 1 4   - 11 6 1 2 66.67% List
NSW City Firsts 1976 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1971-1976 11 1 4   0 11 7 2 2 63.64% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1972 ? 6 -   - 18  
St George NSWRFL 1973 ? 7 -   - 21  
St George NSWRFL 1974 16 11 1   1 36 6 10 0 37.50% List
St George NSWRFL 1975 21 6 2   - 22 12 7 2 57.14% List
St George NSWRFL 1976 17 8 -   - 24 11 6 0 64.71% List
St George NSWRFL 1977 21 13 61   1 162 17 3 1 80.95% List
St George NSWRFL 1978 10 1 18   - 39 4 6 0 40.00% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1979 7 1 1   - 5 1 6 0 14.29% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1980 13 2 -   - 6 10 3 0 76.92% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1981 2 1 -   - 3 0 1 1 0.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1982 9 1 -   1 4 5 4 0 55.56% List
Overall 1972-1982 ? 57 83   3 340 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1972-78 ? 52 82   2 322 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1974-78 85 39 82   2 283 50 32 3 58.82% List
Newtown 1979 7 1 1   - 5 1 6 0 14.29% List
Western Suburbs 1980-82 24 4 -   1 13 15 8 1 62.50% List
Overall 1972-1982 ? 57 83   3 340 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1974-1977 7 3 15   1 40 4 2 1 57.14% List
Western Suburbs 1980 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
Overall 1975-1980 9 3 15   1 40 5 3 1 55.56% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1972, 1974-78 ? 54 90   2 344 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1974-1978 86 41 90   2 305 51 32 3 59.30% List
Newtown 1979 7 1 1   - 5 1 6 0 14.29% List
Western Suburbs 1980-82 24 4 -   1 13 15 8 1 62.50% List
Overall 1972-1982 ? 59 91   3 362 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Larry Wilkins says: Ted was also captain coach of Willagee RLFC in Perth.
The club had little success under Teds guidance and he was replaced late in the season by John Allanson from Newcastle Knights..
Ted had a stint with the WARL in a promotional and junior development role before returning to NSW. (21/08/2015)

Norm Fairbairn says: A truly gifted player was Lord Ted. His sons are pretty handy players as well. (17/03/2016)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.