Syd Christensen

  • Playing Career

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Syd Henry Albert Christensen
Nickname(s)
Sarty
Born
Tuesday, 31st May, 1910
Died
Monday, 9th February, 1942 (Aged 31 years and 254 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

A first grade player with Glebe as a 17-year-old, five-eighth 'Sarty' Christensen went to Balmain when Glebe disbanded in 1929. One of four Sydney players invited to play for Queensland against West Dubbo in 1930 he spent the next two seasons with Griffith. In 1933, he returned to captain Balmain and was the first clubman to reach 100pts in a season (Christensen was awarded a miniature Labour Day Trophy for achieving this feat in three consecutive seasons). A fine tactician in open play and a capable goal-kicker, Christensen led Balmain in the 1936 final loss to the champion Easts club but later lost his life in World War II.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Additional Notes

Served as a Private in the Australian Army during World War II, where he was later KIA.

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 71 45 193   - 521 31 35 5 43.66% List
Country Carnival 1 - 1   - 2 1 0 0 100.00% List
City vs Country Firsts 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NRL Finals 2 1 4   - 11 1 1 0 50.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1930 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1934 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall1930-1934 2 0 0   0 - 2 0 0 100.00% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe NSWRFL 1928 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Glebe NSWRFL 1929 7 3 8   - 25 2 4 1 28.57% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1930 6 9 2   - 31 2 3 1 33.33% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1933 10 6 34   - 86 4 4 2 40.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1934 14 6 41   - 100 4 10 0 28.57% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1935 16 12 59   - 154 8 7 1 50.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1936 15 9 48   - 123 10 5 0 66.67% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1937 2 - 1   - 2 1 1 0 50.00% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1928-29 8 3 8   - 25 2 5 1 25.00% List
Balmain 1930, 1933-37 63 42 185   - 496 29 30 4 46.03% List
Overall1928-1937 71 45 193   0 521 31 35 5 43.66% List

Your Say

  • Joy Long
    13/02/2012

    Syd was my grandmothers brother

    joy

  • Ted Brennan
    12/09/2018

    Joy, Sid (Sardie) was also my Grandmothers brother. Sadie was my grandmother.

  • David Gough
    12/03/2019

    Sarty was also my grandmothers brother. Doing the family tree and looking for more information about him.

  • Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson, Shawn Dollin, Alan Katzmann, Paul Carter

Sources: 2006 Official Rugby League Annual