Roy McCallum

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Rooster
Born
Wednesday, 17th December, 1913
Died
Saturday, 30th June, 1979 (Aged 65 years and 195 days)
Place Of Birth
Lakemba, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

C’bury lock played in the 19-6 final win against Easts in 1938, the club’s maiden premiership success.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1935 5 - -   - - 1 4 0 20.00% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1937 8 1 -   - 3 4 4 0 50.00% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1938 15 2 -   - 6 12 1 2 80.00% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1939 14 2 -   - 6 9 5 0 64.29% List
Canterbury NSWRFL 1940 3 2 -   - 6 1 2 0 33.33% List
Overall 1935-1940 45 7 0   0 21 27 16 2 60.00% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1935, 1937-40 45 7 -   - 21 27 16 2 60.00% List
Overall 1935-1940 45 7 0   0 21 27 16 2 60.00% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1935-1939 3 1 -   - 3 2 1 0 66.67% List
Overall 1938-1939 3 1 0   0 3 2 1 0 66.67% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1935, 1937-40 53 9 2   - 31 31 20 2 58.49% List
Overall 1935-1940 53 9 2   0 31 31 20 2 58.49% List

Your Say

Kevin Farley says: Played in Canterbury Bankstowns maiden premiership winning team in 1938. Roy was my great uncle and he passed away in 1979 (13/09/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.