Rex Mossop

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Originally played rugby union and played eight Tests for the Wallabies, before joining Leigh in the UK in 1951. After his retirement he became a television commentator.
He was awarded life membership of the NSWRL in 1999, and received the Australian Sports Medal the following year.
Mossop suffered from Alzheimer's disease in the years before his death.

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Rex Peers Mossop
Nickname(s)
Moose
Born
Saturday, 18th February, 1928
Died
Friday, 17th June, 2011 (Aged 83 years and 119 days)
Place Of Birth
Five Dock, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Dual international forward brought a wealth of football experience to his career as an outspoken commentator. Rex 'The Moose' Mossop played the game in bull-like fashion and similarly, pulled no punches in his long and controversial career in the media. A product of the Manly RU club, he played in five RU Tests against NZ and England during 1949-51 before turning professional to play in England with Leigh. Mossop proved himself in the home of forward play, taking part in a Challenge Cup final and winning the 1952 premiership final. Exceedingly loyal, there was only ever one club Mossop was going to play for on his return to Australia. His six seasons with the Sea Eagles produced 9 Test appearances and he was named vice-captain on the 1959-60 Kangaroo tour. He played in two grand final losses against St George (1957 & 1959) and was sent off in the latter match after an ugly incident with St George forward Harry Bath. Mossop's final rep honour came with selection in the 1960 World Cup. After his retirement he fronted his own sports program on Channel 7 for over 20 years with 'Controversy Corner' becoming the staple diet of rugby league fans. Mossop was an original and his gift for tautology has passed into the Australian idiom. The colourful commentator left the station in 1986 for a highly controversial period with Channel 10 before his contract was cancelled in 1990. In 1993 he was enjoying an ‘Indian summer’ to his career with Channel 9 when he was again sacked. Not one to suffer fools gladly, cantankerous and forthright to the end, Mossop was given Life Membership to the NSWRL in December 1999. Autobiography, The Moose that Roared (1991).

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Other 1953 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Australia 1958-60 14 4 -   - 12 8 6 0 57.14% Match list
Overall 1953-1960 16 4 0   0 12 9 7 0 56.25% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1958-1960 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1960 3 0 0   0 - 2 1 0 66.67% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1957-60 6 - -   - - 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1957, 1960 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1957-1960 8 0 0   0 - 7 1 0 87.50% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1956 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1957 ? 5 -   - 15  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1958 ? 2 -   - 6  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1959 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1960 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1961 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1962 ? - -   - -  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1963 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1956-1963 ? 11 0   0 33 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1956-63 ? 11 -   - 33 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1956-1963 ? 11 0   0 33 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1956-63 ? 11 -   - 33 ? ? ? ?  
Manly Warringah 1959 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1956-1963 ? 11 0   0 33 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Anonymous says: Rex Mossop played 136 games for Manly. (28/10/2009)

Rusty says: Love him or hate him, the Moose cannot be ignored. Sportcasting needs such giant characters as Rex and Frank Hyde. (27/10/2015)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 Apr 2021 08:36:38 +1000 (Sydney time)