Reg Latta

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Reginald Augustine Latta
Nickname(s)
Whip
Born
Friday, 11th June, 1897
Died
Thursday, 30th July, 1970 (Aged 73 years and 48 days)
Place Of Birth
Balmain, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Snowy-haired Balmain lock first played for Australia on the 1919 tour of NZ after helping the Tigers to premierships in 1916-17. Reg 'Whip' Latta also won premierships with Balmain in 1919-20 and 1924 as well as touring with the 1921-22 Kangaroos. He played in the deciding Test against England (and 21 other matches) but did not represent again until 1924. The robust forward, who captained NSW that year, played in all three Tests against England and earned the 'Champion Australian Player' of the series trophy. He then returned to the club scene to score the only try in Balmain’s 3-0 win over Souths in the premiership final. After spending the 1927 season at Wagga he returned to Balmain where he became the first clubman to surpass 200 grade games (208). Balmain coach in 1929 and 1931 Latta passed away in 1970, aged 73.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 175 62 1   - 188 104 62 9 59.43% List
City Cup 29 7 -   - 21 16 9 4 55.17% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 15 10 -   - 30 10 5 0 66.67% List
Tour Matches Australia 28 10 -   - 30 21 7 0 75.00% List
Tour Matches Sydney Firsts 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Interstate Matches 11 - -   - - 2 9 0 18.18% List
Test Series 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% List
The Ashes 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% List
Tour Matches Metropolis 1 - 1   - 2 1 0 0 100.00% List
NRL Finals 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
Country Carnival 3 3 -   - 9 2 1 0 66.67% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1921-22, 1924 6 - -   - - 3 3 0 50.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Rest of NSW Firsts 1917 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1919-25 31 12 -   - 36 15 16 0 48.39% List
Sydney Firsts 1920 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Metropolis 1922-23, 1925 3 1 1   - 5 1 2 0 33.33% List
Kangaroos 1922 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall1917-1925 37 13 1   0 41 18 19 0 48.65% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1916 12 4 -   - 12 10 2 0 83.33% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1917 14 2 1   - 8 13 1 0 92.86% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1918 12 3 -   - 9 8 4 0 66.67% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1919 10 2 -   - 6 8 1 1 80.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1920 13 6 -   - 18 11 1 1 84.62% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1921 8 2 -   - 6 5 3 0 62.50% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1922 14 5 -   - 15 8 5 1 57.14% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1923 15 7 -   - 21 9 5 1 60.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1924 8 4 -   - 12 6 1 1 75.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1925 11 7 -   - 21 6 4 1 54.55% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1926 15 7 -   - 21 5 10 0 33.33% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1928 13 3 -   - 9 4 9 0 30.77% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1929 16 4 -   - 12 6 9 1 37.50% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1930 14 6 -   - 18 5 7 2 35.71% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1916-26, 1928-30 175 62 1   - 188 104 62 9 59.43% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables, Alan Katzmann, Bill Bates