Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1911 | Jun 3 | NSW Country Representative Games 1911 | Game 1 | H | Hunter | L | 10 | - | 17 | Northern Division | | | RAS Showground | 35,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1911 | 10 | Metropolis v NSW Country 1911 | Game 1 | A | NSW Country Firsts | L | 8 | - | 29 | Metropolis | | D Rees | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1911 | Jul 12 | All Blacks Tour 1911 | Game 7 | H | Hunter | L | 8 | - | 40 | New Zealand | | B Maloney | Albion | | #2 | Wing | G: 1 | > |
| 1911 | 29 | NSW Country Representative Games 1911 | Game 2 | A | Hunter | L | 14 | - | 29 | Newcastle | | B Maloney | Learmonth Park | | #2 | Wing | G: 4 | > |
| 1911 | Aug 5 | Northern Division Tour 1911 | Game 1 | A | Northern Division | W | 19 | - | 9 | QLD Firsts | | | The Gabba | 1,500 | #2 | Wing | T: 1, G: 3 | > |
| 1911 | 9 | Northern Division Tour 1911 | Game 2 | A | Northern Division | W | 26 | - | 14 | QLD Firsts | | | The Gabba | 1,500 | #2 | Wing | T: 1, G: 3 | > |
| 1911 | 12 | Northern Division Tour 1911 | Game 3 | A | Northern Division | W | 10 | - | 8 | QLD Firsts | | | The Gabba | 1,500 | #2 | Wing | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1911 | 22 | Metropolis v Hunter & Northern 1911 | Game 1 | A | Hunter & Northern | W | 31 | - | 24 | Metropolis | | S Carpenter | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 2, G: 5 | > |
| 1912 | Apr 13 | NSW Representative Games 1912 | Game 1 | A | Hunter & Northern | L | 5 | - | 22 | Australasia II | | S Carpenter | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1912 | Jun 1 | NSW Country Representative Games 1912 | Game 1 | H | Hunter | L | 2 | - | 23 | Northern Division | | R Miller | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1912 | 3 | Metropolis v NSW Country 1912 | Game 1 | A | NSW Country Firsts | L | 2 | - | 51 | Metropolis | | S Carpenter | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #5 | Wing | G: 1 | > |
| 1912 | 24 | Metropolis v NSW Country 1912 | Game 2 | A | NSW Country Firsts | L | 5 | - | 23 | Metropolis | | S Carpenter | RAS Showground | 13,000 | #2 | Wing | G: 1 | > |
| 1913 | May 31 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 5 | A * | North Sydney | W | 11 | - | 5 | Annandale | | J Devereux | North Sydney | 5,000 | #14 | Bench | | > |
| 1913 | Jul 12 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 9 | H * | North Sydney | L | 18 | - | 24 | Eastern Suburbs | | S Deane | SCG | 7,000 | #4 | Centre | G: 3 | > |
| 1913 | 19 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 10 | H | North Sydney | L | 10 | - | 14 | Newtown | | S Deane | North Sydney | 8,000 | #11 | Wing | G: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 26 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 11 | A * | North Sydney | W | 20 | - | 6 | Western Suburbs | | S Deane | North Sydney | 4,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 2, G: 1 | > |
| 1913 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 12 | H | North Sydney | L | 18 | - | 20 | Annandale | | S Deane | North Sydney | 5,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 9 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 13 | H | North Sydney | W | 19 | - | 5 | Balmain | | A Broomham | North Sydney | 5,000 | #4 | Centre | G: 2 | > |
| 1913 | 16 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 14 | H | North Sydney | W | 17 | - | 9 | Souths | | A Broomham | North Sydney | 5,000 | #5 | Wing | G: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 23 | City Cup 1913 | Round 1 | H * | North Sydney | W | 11 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | | A Broomham | SCG | 8,000 | #5 | Wing | G: 2, FG: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 30 | City Cup 1913 | Semi Final | H * | North Sydney | W | 19 | - | 10 | Souths | | A Broomham | Sports Ground | 10,000 | #2 | Wing | G: 1 | > |
| 1913 | Sep 6 | City Cup 1913 | Final | A * | North Sydney | L | 8 | - | 10 | Glebe | | A Broomham | SCG | 17,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1914 | Jun 13 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 6 | A * | North Sydney | L | 6 | - | 19 | Souths | | S Deane | SCG | 12,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1915 | Aug 28 | City Cup 1915 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 3 | Annandale | | | Birchgrove | | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 2 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1916 | 13 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 2 | A * | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1916 | 20 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 3 | H * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 3,000 | #14 | Bench | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 27 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 4 | H * | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1917 | May 26 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 3 | H | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 0 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #8 | Front row | G: 1 | > |
| 1917 | Jun 2 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 4 | A * | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 2 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #8 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 4 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 2 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 12,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1917 | 9 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 7 | - | 0 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #8 | Front row | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1917 | 16 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 20,000 | #8 | Front row | T: 1, G: 4 | > |
| 1917 | 23 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 8 | A * | Balmain | L | 9 | - | 16 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #10 | Front row | G: 3 | > |
| 1917 | 25 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 9 | A * | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 2 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1917 | 30 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 7,000 | #8 | Front row | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1917 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 11 | H | Balmain | W | 28 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | | #8 | Front row | G: 4 | > |
| 1917 | 14 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | W | 18 | - | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 8,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1917 | 21 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | W | 40 | - | 9 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1917 | 28 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 14 | A * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 15,000 | #8 | Front row | G: 2 | > |
| 1917 | Aug 4 | City Cup 1917 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #13 | Lock | G: 0/1 | > |
| 1917 | 11 | City Cup 1917 | Semi Final | H * | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 2 | Newtown | A Halloway | C Fraser | SCG | | #13 | Lock | T: 1, G: 0/2 | > |
| 1917 | 18 | City Cup 1917 | Final | H * | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | C Fraser | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #13 | Lock | G: 4/6 | > |
| 1917 | Sep 1 | | | H | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 10 | Combined 1st | | C Fraser | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1918 | May 11 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 1 | A * | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 4,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1918 | 18 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 2 | H * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 11 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 7,000 | #8 | Front row | G: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 25 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 3 | H * | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 13 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 16,000 | #8 | Front row | G: 1 | > |
| 1918 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | W | 26 | - | 2 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #8 | Front row | G: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 43 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | | #8 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 8 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 20 | - | 5 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 3,000 | #8 | Front row | G: 2 | > |
| 1918 | 15 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1918 | 22 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 8 | H * | Balmain | L | 6 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1918 | 29 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 9 | A | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 10 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 10,000 | #8 | Front row | G: 1 | > |
| 1918 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | L | 16 | - | 27 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 18,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1918 | 13 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 11 | A | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 8 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | North Sydney | 2,500 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1918 | 20 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 12 | H | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 9 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1918 | 27 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | D | 10 | - | 10 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #8 | Front row | G: 2 | > |
| 1918 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 14 | A | Balmain | L | 15 | - | 22 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 2,000 | #8 | Front row | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1918 | 10 | City Cup 1918 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | L | 4 | - | 10 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #13 | Lock | G: 2/3 | > |
| 1919 | May 10 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 20 | - | 6 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #8 | Front row | G: 3 | > |
| 1919 | 17 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 2 | A * | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #8 | Front row | G: 2 | > |
| 1919 | 24 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 3 | H | Balmain | W | 37 | - | 2 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1919 | 31 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 4 | H * | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 8 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 25,000 | #8 | Front row | G: 2 | > |
| 1919 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 5 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #8 | Front row | G: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 28 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 2,000 | #8 | Front row | G: 1 | > |
| 1919 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | D | 3 | - | 3 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 17,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1919 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 5 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #8 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 9 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 11 | A | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 11 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1919 | 16 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | L | 12 | - | 21 | Glebe | A Halloway | R Craig | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1919 | 23 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 13 | H * | Balmain | W | 18 | - | 5 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Craig | SCG | 4,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1919 | Sep 6 | City Cup 1919 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 18 | Souths | A Halloway | R Craig | RAS Showground | 7,000 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1919 | 13 | City Cup 1919 | Semi Final | A * | Balmain | L | 12 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Craig | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #11 | Second row | | > |
72 games
Customise this match list