Phil Mann

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Phil John Mann
Nickname(s)
Spider
Born
Friday, 16th October, 1953
Current Age
67 years and 342 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Father
Bruce Mann

Biography

At over 2m in height, Phil 'Spider' Mann was the tallest player in the game during the 1970s. At his most effective when in top stride, Mann was one of the club's best players during the series of sudden death play-offs to decide the final five semi-finalists in 1975. Although dropped from the Eels’ 1976 grand final team, he was called into first grade and played in the historic 1977 grand final draw against St George when five-eighth John Peard withdrew. Mann left the club in 1983 to play in the country and later coached Port Macquarie to three straight premierships in the Group 3 competition.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1974 15 4 -   - 12 3 12 0 20.00% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1975 18 4 -   - 12 11 7 0 61.11% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1976 10 4 -   - 12 7 2 1 70.00% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1977 4 2 -   - 6 3 0 1 75.00% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1978 9 6 -   - 18 6 3 0 66.67% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1980 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1981 3 - -   - - 3 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1974-1981 60 20 0   0 60 34 24 2 56.67% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1974-78, 1980-81 60 20 -   - 60 34 24 2 56.67% List
Overall 1974-1981 60 20 0   0 60 34 24 2 56.67% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1974-1977 4 - -   - - 2 1 1 50.00% List
Overall 1975-1977 4 0 0   0 - 2 1 1 50.00% List

Your Say

Jon Fitzgerald says: Loved watching him play - not many new but he was the highest paid player in the history of rugby league - hard to believe? (22/12/2011)

bob says: I have a Rugby League Week headline page I picked up from a newsagency back in maybe 1976..." Mann- Selectors Split!" I believe it was all about when Phil Mann was dropped for the 1976 Grand Final. If anyone is definite out there let me know... What a great player...with such a big stride everyone struggled to tackle him...Next time I am in Port Macquarie I might have to hunt down Phil Mann and get my piece of footy history signed by the great man know as Spider. (15/03/2015)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.