Pat Walsh

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Patrick Bernard Walsh
Nickname(s)
Nimmo
Born
Saturday, 3rd May, 1879
Died
Friday, 22nd May, 1953 (Aged 74 years and 18 days)
Place Of Birth
Cooks Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Newcastle forward played 3 RU Tests against the British Lions in 1904 before switching to the professional code during Rugby League’s first season. Playing with the Newcastle ‘Rebels’, Walsh was a late inclusion to tour with the pioneer 1908-09 Kangaroos, primarily because of his international experience. Walsh proved his worth in England, playing in 29 matches including all three Tests against England. His efforts were noticed by the Huddersfield club which enticed him to stay in England for three seasons. Walsh enlisted in the AIF on his return to Australia in 1915 and served with the Australia Light Horse, seeing action in Gallipoli and Palestine. One of the game’s foundation players Walsh passed away in 1953, aged 74.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908-09 5 1 -   - 3 0 3 2 0.00% List
Overall 1908-1909 5 1 0   0 3 0 3 2 0.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1908 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Newcastle (AU) 1911 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Northern Division 1911 4 - -   - - 4 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1908-1911 8 0 0   0 - 5 3 0 62.50% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newcastle NSWRFL 1908 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Overall 1908 2 0 0   0 - 0 2 0 0.00% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newcastle 1908 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Overall 1908 2 0 0   0 - 0 2 0 0.00% List

Your Say

Anonymous says: Pat Walsh had played Rugby Union for Carlton. He represented Newcastle against Great Britain in 1899 & 1904. He played for N.S.W 1903/04/05 and Australia 1904 (3 tests) he also played in the Australian Rules Competition in Johannesburg South Africa in 1905 ( vice capt. Commonwealth team winners.The trophy in Aust. sporting hall of fame at M.C.G.)

In 1906/07/08 he played Rugby union in the Auckland Comp.(representing Auckland in 1907) in 1908 he received a cablegram from J J Giltinan re.the 1908/09 Kangaroo tour.He returned to Australia and played his first Rugby League Match for Queensland in 1908, the first Interstate series.He played for Newcastle in 1908 & went to England on a 2nd ship (the Salamis) taking the Kangaroo Mascot with him.
He played in 29 games including the 3 tests & scored 9 tries on the tour.He was signed by Huddersfield 1909-1911(Team of all Talents).
In Feb 1915 he enlisted in 12th Light Horse Serving at Galipolli,Palestine & Egypt. He was mentioned in Despatches by General Allenby.
During the war he contracted a paralysis to his legs & thereafter had to walk on crutches.
J.J.Giltinan 'considered him the Finest forward in the northern Union'. (Huddersfield Rugby News 10th April 1909) Dally Messenger listed him in his favourite team & he was listed in W.A."Billy"Cann's Best Alltime team in 1938. (15/10/2011)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.