Norm Robinson

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Norman Charles Robinson
Nickname(s)
Latchem
Born
Wednesday, 17th October, 1900
Died
Tuesday, 18th March, 1980 (Aged 79 years and 152 days)
Place Of Birth
Balmain, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

The career of 'Latchem' Robinson as a player, coach and administrator not only moulded the direction of the Balmain club, but his influence permeated the code. Graded as a halfback in 1922, he was selected for NSW after just one first grade match in 1924. After playing in Balmain's final win over Souths that year, he then moved to Cootamundra in 1928 in an effort to force his way into the Australian Test team. Robinson played against England while representing Southern Division but a Test jumper eluded him. Following his return to Balmain in 1929, he played in a 'Possibles v. Probables' trial for the 1929-30 Kangaroos but was not selected. Robinson played with Yanco during 1934-37 before retiring. At Balmain, Robinson was first a selector, then vice president before coaching the club to premierships in 1944 & 1946-47. Robinson had three stints as Balmain coach – 1930 (captain-coach), 1944-47 and 1954-56. A City, State and Australian selector, (the only blot on his career was his role in the sacking of Australian captain-coach Len Smith on the eve of the 1948-49 Kangaroos), he was later named joint manager of the 1952 Kangaroos. Balmain made another grand final appearance under his guidance, in 1956, before Robinson was elected Manager of the Australian side that won the World Cup in 1957 and made a Life Member of the NSWRL. The following year, Robinson was named Australian coach for the unsuccessful Ashes series at home. As Balmain Secretary during the 1960s, the Tigers enjoyed a successful decade under Robinson’s guidance, producing three grand final appearances (1964, 1966 & 1969) and a premiership (1969). In 1970, he replaced Harry Hannaford as Balmain club president and held that position until the year before his death in 1980, aged 80. The first Life Member of the ARL, the 'Latchem' Robinson Stand at Leichhardt Oval stands testimony to his achievements.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1924-26 13 3 -   - 9 3 10 0 23.08% List
Probables (AU) 1925 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Metropolis 1927 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Metropolis Seconds 1927 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Southern Division 1928 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
South Coast 1928 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
South West NSW 1928 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% List
NSW City Seconds 1930 1 - 1   - 2 1 0 0 100.00% List
QLD Firsts 1930 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Riverina 1932 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Group 9 1932 2 1 -   - 3 0 2 0 0.00% List
Overall 1924-1932 24 4 1   0 14 9 14 1 37.50% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1924 4 - -   - - 4 0 0 100.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1925 11 4 -   - 12 6 4 1 54.55% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1926 13 4 6   - 24 5 8 0 38.46% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1927 10 3 2   - 13 2 7 1 20.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1929 12 4 12   - 36 4 7 1 33.33% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1930 9 1 2   - 7 2 6 1 22.22% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1933 13 3 -   - 9 5 5 3 38.46% List
Overall 1924-1933 72 19 22   0 101 28 37 7 38.89% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1924-27, 1929-30, 1933 72 19 22   - 101 28 37 7 38.89% List
Overall 1924-1933 72 19 22   0 101 28 37 7 38.89% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1924 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1924 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1924-27, 1929-30, 1933 75 23 26   - 121 30 38 7 40.00% List
Overall 1924-1933 75 23 26   0 121 30 38 7 40.00% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.