Mitchell Cox

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Mitchell Hunter Cox
Nickname(s)
Moot
Born
Wednesday, 22nd October, 1958
Current Age
63 years and 90 days
Place Of Birth
Manly, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Dally M Five-Eighth Of The Year
1982

Biography

Willoughby junior, the son of 1952 RU Test half Brian Cox and the brother of Wallaby Phillip Cox, displayed his attacking skills in 3 RU Test matches on the 1981-82 tour of Great Britain. The chunky half, who never let size detract from his great defense, switched codes to play with Norths on his return. In 1984, Cox was struck down with hepatitis and left the club the next year following the fall-out over Greg Hawick's time as coach. Cox played with Manly for two years but retired after the disappointing 1987 season.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Additional Notes

Played 3 Rugby Union tests for the Wallabies in 1981

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1982 26 5 -   2 17 15 10 1 57.69% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1983 23 8 -   3 35 12 11 0 52.17% List
North Sydney NSWRL 1984 9 1 -   1 5 4 5 0 44.44% List
North Sydney NSWRL 1985 17 1 -   - 4 4 12 1 23.53% List
Manly NSWRL 1986 19 1 -   - 4 12 7 0 63.16% List
Manly NSWRL 1987 2 - -   - - 1 0 1 50.00% List
Overall 1982-1987 96 16 0   6 65 48 45 3 50.00% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1982-85 75 15 -   6 61 35 38 2 46.67% List
Manly 1986-87 21 1 -   - 4 13 7 1 61.90% List
Overall 1982-1987 96 16 0   6 65 48 45 3 50.00% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1982 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Manly 1986 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1982-1986 3 0 0   0 - 0 3 0 0.00% List

Your Say

Anonymous says: Thought he was often targeted by other teams and high lighted the ability of union players to adopt to league. One can only wonder what an impact Glen and Mark Ella could of made if they came across with Mitchell? (12/06/2015)

Anonymous says: Great evasive skills and a solid competitor. Shame he came up against the likes of Brett Kenny he had the ability to make any rep team. (24/09/2016)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.