Michel Sorridimi

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Michel John Sorridimi
Nickname(s)
Zorro
Born
Monday, 5th November, 1956
Current Age
63 years and 362 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

St George winger suffered medial ligament damage in the club's 17-11 win over C’bury in the 1979 grand final. Sorridimi made a comeback after two knee operations and played for the club until 1982.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1975 ? - -   - -  
St George NSWRFL 1976 3 1 -   - 3 0 3 0 0.00% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1977 7 - -   - - 6 1 0 85.71% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1978 13 6 -   - 18 7 6 0 53.85% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1979 19 9 -   - 27 15 4 0 78.95% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1980 6 - -   - - 3 3 0 50.00% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1981 20 10 -   - 30 7 12 1 35.00% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1982 17 5 -   - 15 7 9 1 41.18% Match list
Overall 1975-1982 ? 31 0   0 93 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1975-82 ? 31 -   - 93 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1976-82 85 31 -   - 93 45 38 2 52.94% Match list
Overall 1975-1982 ? 31 0   0 93 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1976-1979 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1979 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

Your Say

Paul Carter says: In 1979 Sorridimi Won the Rugby League Squash Championships.He Beat Newtowns Ken Wilson in the Final.It was shown during World Of Sport on TCN Channel 9. (04/05/2012)

David Gallen says: In 1978/79 I worked with Michael Sorridimi at the Commonwealth Bank Kogarah and from 1970-75 attended school with Brad Wilson the brother of Ken which is why the last comment caught my eye (14/12/2015)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 01 Nov 2020 03:30:56 +1100 (Sydney time)