Merv Lees

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Mervyn John Lees
Nickname(s)
Smacka
Born
Tuesday, 1st November, 1932
Died
Friday, 11th May, 2018 (Aged 85 years and 191 days)

Biography

St George and NSW representative centre broke his collarbone in the 1956 grand final against Balmain. In the era before replacements, the champion Dragon side battled on with 12 players to win the match 18-12.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1954-55 4 2 -   - 6 3 1 0 75.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1956 1 2 -   - 6 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1954-1956 5 4 0   0 12 4 1 0 80.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1953 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1954 ? 15 -   - 45  
St George NSWRFL 1955 ? 7 -   - 21  
St George NSWRFL 1956 ? 7 -   - 21  
St George NSWRFL 1958 ? 4 -   - 12  
Overall 1953-1958 ? 36 0   0 108 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1953-56, 1958 ? 36 -   - 108 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1953-1958 ? 36 0   0 108 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1953-56 6 36 -   - 108 4 2 0 66.67% List
Overall 1953-1958 6 36 0   0 108 4 2 0 66.67% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.