Mark Patch

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Albert Mark Patch
Nickname(s)
Snow
Born
1933
Died
Monday, 24th August, 2015
Place Of Birth
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Rugged forward, a NSW player in 1957 and 1959, played in two losing grand final teams for the Magpies (1958 & 1961). Patch spent the 1960 season playing in Yass.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 42 3 -   - 9 23 18 1 54.76% List
NRL Finals 7 - -   - - 1 6 0 14.29% List
City vs Country Firsts 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Interstate Matches 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Coast 1954 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Probables (AU) 1954-55 2 - -   - - 0 1 1 0.00% List
NSW Country Seconds 1954-55 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
Coalfields 1955 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Firsts 1957, 1959 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
NSW City Firsts 1957 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1954-1959 10 0 0   0 - 5 4 1 50.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1956 19 - -   - - 12 7 0 63.16% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1957 18 1 -   - 3 10 7 1 55.56% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1958 ? - -   - -  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1959 ? 2 -   - 6  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1961 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1954-1961 ? 3 0   0 9 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Coast 1954 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Coalfields 1955 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Western Suburbs 1956-57 37 3 -   - 9 22 14 1 59.46% List
Overall 1954-1961 ? 3 0   0 9 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1956-57 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Overall 1956-1957 2 0 0   0 - 0 2 0 0.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Coast 1954 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Coalfields 1955 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Western Suburbs 1956-59 41 3 -   - 9 23 17 1 56.10% List
Overall 1954-1961 ? 3 0   0 9 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

jbc says: Mark Patch captained North Coast NSW against the touring Great Britain Lions team at Lismore 1962. GB Lions won 33-13. I played a bad game in the curtain-raiser. Mark was the local hero and showed his tremendous leadership skills. The tour schedule for the Lions was punishing no doubt a deliberate tactic by the Aussie RL or was profit the imperative. It was just as tough for them in NZ and South Africa. Check the tour schedule in this project. (26/09/2019)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.