Mark O'Neill

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Buckets
Born
Thursday, 19th June, 1975
Current Age
46 years and 215 days
Place Of Birth
Paddington, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Long-serving forward, a Balmain junior, was installed as W’Tigers’ club captain by coach Tim Sheens at the start of the 2005 season. Although O’Neill was replaced as captain by halfback Scott Prince in the lead-up to the finals (and then not offered a contract for 2006) he finished his Sydney career as a backrower in the Tigers’ grand final-winning team. O’Neill joined English club Leeds in 2006.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRL 1994 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Sydney Tigers ARL 1995 15 1 -   - 4 3 12 0 20.00% List
Sydney Tigers ARL 1996 17 3 -   - 12 8 9 0 47.06% List
Balmain ARL 1997 20 - -   - - 10 10 0 50.00% List
Balmain NRL 1998 24 5 -   - 20 9 14 1 37.50% List
Balmain NRL 1999 23 1 -   - 4 8 15 0 34.78% List
Wests Tigers NRL 2000 25 2 -   - 8 10 13 2 40.00% List
Wests Tigers NRL 2001 20 - -   - - 6 13 1 30.00% List
Wests Tigers NRL 2002 17 2 -   - 8 6 11 0 35.29% List
Wests Tigers NRL 2003 24 3 -   - 12 7 17 0 29.17% List
Wests Tigers NRL 2004 19 3 -   - 12 8 11 0 42.11% List
Wests Tigers NRL 2005 16 1 -   - 4 9 7 0 56.25% List
Overall 1994-2005 223 21 0   0 84 85 134 4 38.12% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1994-99 102 10 -   - 40 39 62 1 38.24% List
Wests Tigers 2000-05 121 11 -   - 44 46 72 3 38.02% List
Overall 1994-2005 223 21 0   0 84 85 134 4 38.12% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wests Tigers 2000-2005 4 1 -   - 4 4 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 2005 4 1 0   0 4 4 0 0 100.00% List

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds Super League XI 2006 11 - -   - - 8 3 0 72.73% List
Hull Kingston Rovers Super League XII 2007 17 5 -   - 20 5 12 0 29.41% List
Overall 2006-2007 28 5 0   0 20 13 15 0 46.43% List

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds 2006 11 - -   - - 8 3 0 72.73% List
Hull Kingston Rovers 2007 17 5 -   - 20 5 12 0 29.41% List
Overall 2006-2007 28 5 0   0 20 13 15 0 46.43% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.