Mark Levy

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Mark Anthony Levy
Nickname(s)
Strauss
Born
Saturday, 19th March, 1955
Current Age
66 years and 220 days
Place Of Birth
Waverley, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

P’matta junior spent three seasons with Balmain (the first as a member of the club's U23's premiers) before moving back to the Eels in 1976. Levy was a former centre who played much of his career with P’matta at fullback (in the 1977 grand final though, he was stand-in five-eighth when John Peard withdrew). Released from the club by Jack Gibson before the 1981 season, he signed with Penrith. A fine goal-kicker, Levy also had the ability to chime into the attack and cover-defend but was denied the chance to play his 100th game for Penrith when kept on the bench for club's historic semi-final appearance in 1985. After a short time with the ABC as a commentator, the former teacher joined P’matta as assistant to Chief Executive Denis Fitzgerald before rejoining Penrith at the end of 1994. Levy was Penrith Chief Executive during the club’s move to Super League in 1997 but was sacked after the club finished with the wooden spoon in 2001.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1974 20 5 3   - 21 4 14 2 20.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1975 9 - 1   - 2 1 8 0 11.11% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1976 16 3 36   - 81 9 5 2 56.25% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1977 26 6 14   - 46 20 5 1 76.92% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1978 12 3 -   - 9 7 5 0 58.33% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1979 19 7 9   1 40 15 4 0 78.95% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1980 14 - 6   - 12 7 6 1 50.00% List
Penrith NSWRFL 1981 22 4 26   - 64 8 14 0 36.36% List
Penrith NSWRFL 1982 22 4 4   - 20 5 16 1 22.73% List
Penrith NSWRFL 1983 23 3 31   - 74 9 14 0 39.13% List
Penrith NSWRL 1984 24 2 67   - 142 12 11 1 50.00% List
Penrith NSWRL 1985 12 4 7   - 30 7 4 1 58.33% List
Overall 1974-1985 219 41 204   1 541 104 106 9 47.49% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1974-75 29 5 4   - 23 5 22 2 17.24% List
Parramatta 1976-80 87 19 65   1 188 58 25 4 66.67% List
Penrith 1981-85 103 17 135   - 330 41 59 3 39.81% List
Overall 1974-1985 219 41 204   1 541 104 106 9 47.49% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1976-77, 1979 10 - 5   - 10 4 5 1 40.00% List
Overall 1976-1979 10 0 5   0 10 4 5 1 40.00% List

Your Say

Anonymous says: Ray Warren: "Mark Levy's got this kick to level, and we're inside the last five.. well and truely. He's missed it! Goodness, how could you do it?! How could you do it?"

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YS0o28bfy1w&feature=relmfu (3:55) (21/06/2012)

M Pace says: Was a great English teacher at Patrician Brothers Fairfield (Sterlos old school too) and we gave him a hard time when Penrith lost.
Thanks for your efforts and hope you are going well (Mr) Levy (20/10/2012)

Anonymous says: As a student at Fairfield partrician brothers , mark levy was my commerce teacher, great teacher and a great footballer,
Also up and coming players like, Alexander langmack etc (12/08/2017)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.