Edward Shepherd

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Edward Lytton Shepherd
Nickname(s)
Lett
Died
Saturday, 5th January, 1935

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1931 9 1 -   - 3 3 6 0 33.33% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1932 4 1 -   - 3 0 4 0 0.00% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1933 4 - -   - - 1 3 0 25.00% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1934 11 3 -   - 9 3 7 1 27.27% Match list
Overall 1931-1934 28 5 0   0 15 7 20 1 25.00% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1931-34 28 5 -   - 15 7 20 1 25.00% Match list
Overall 1931-1934 28 5 0   0 15 7 20 1 25.00% Match list

Your Say

Col Johnson says: Sad story this one. Edward Lytton (Lett) Shepherd played for Norths from 1931 to the end of the 1934 season. He was just making his mark at just 24 years old. In the 1934 season he played 11 of the 14 games for North Sydney.

He was also an up and coming middleweight boxer, with 6 fights, 5 wins and a draw. His brother was Australian Heavyweight champion Ern Shepherd.

After a 13 round bout in Brisbane on 2.1.1935 he had just beaten Jim Richardson, but on leaving the ring he collapsed. He passed away on the 5.1.35. He is buried in the northern suburbs cemetary in Sydney. Source SMH 9.1.35 page 9 (referred to as Edwin in the paper) and another source SMH 8.1.35 page 8 (15/01/2011)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 Apr 2021 00:43:15 +1000 (Sydney time)