Les Cubitt

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Leslie Clyde Cubitt
Nickname(s)
Boxhead
Born
Monday, 31st October, 1892
Died
Sunday, 10th November, 1968 (Aged 76 years and 9 days)

Awards & Accolades

Australian Hall Of Fame
2008

Known Family Links

Brother
Charles Cubitt

Biography

Brilliant centre/five-eighth, a Kangaroo Tour captain in 1921-22, commenced his grade career with Glebe. An agile speedster with great footwork, Cubitt played in the club's loss to Easts in the 1911 final but had to wait until the end of World War One to make his Test debut – ironically - after shifting to Easts. Cubitt played in the centres in all four Tests on the Australia’s initial tour of NZ in 1919, scoring 4 tries in Tests and 17 tries in the last three tour matches (two sixes and a five!) Selected as captain of the 1921-22 ‘Australasian’ Kangaroos (the squad contained two NZers) Cubitt concealed a serious knee injury which he aggravated in England. Not only did this injury restrict him to just four minor games on tour it also led to his eventual retirement. died in 1968, aged 75.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 109 62 6   2 202 67 38 4 61.47% List
Interstate Matches 4 6 -   - 18 4 0 0 100.00% List
NRL Finals 2 - -   1 2 0 2 0 0.00% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 10 18 3   - 60 9 1 0 90.00% List
City Cup 15 9 3   - 33 12 3 0 80.00% List
Tour Matches Australia 12 24 -   - 72 10 2 0 83.33% List
Test Series 4 5 -   - 15 3 1 0 75.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1919, 1921 5 5 -   - 15 3 2 0 60.00% List
Overall 1919-1921 5 5 0   0 15 3 2 0 60.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1911, 1913-15, 1919 14 24 3   - 78 13 1 0 92.86% List
Metropolis 1912-14 3 3 -   - 9 2 1 0 66.67% List
Overall 1911-1919 17 27 3   0 87 15 2 0 88.24% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe NSWRFL 1911 16 9 4   1 37 11 5 0 68.75% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1913 11 2 1   - 8 10 1 0 90.91% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1914 12 3 -   1 11 8 4 0 66.67% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1915 14 8 -   - 24 6 8 0 42.86% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1916 12 10 -   - 30 6 4 2 50.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1917 12 5 -   - 15 5 7 0 41.67% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1918 11 7 1   - 23 5 6 0 45.45% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1919 8 11 -   - 33 6 1 1 75.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1920 6 3 -   - 9 4 2 0 66.67% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1921 5 4 -   - 12 4 0 1 80.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1922 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1911-1922 109 62 6   2 202 67 38 4 61.47% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1911 16 9 4   1 37 11 5 0 68.75% List
Eastern Suburbs 1913-22 93 53 2   1 165 56 33 4 60.22% List
Overall 1911-1922 109 62 6   2 202 67 38 4 61.47% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1911 2 - -   1 2 0 2 0 0.00% List
Overall 1911 2 0 0   1 2 0 2 0 0.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1911 16 9 4   1 37 11 5 0 68.75% List
Eastern Suburbs 1913-22 107 62 5   1 198 67 36 4 62.62% List
Overall 1911-1922 123 71 9   2 235 78 41 4 63.41% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.