Len Kelly

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Leonard Thomas Kelly
Nickname(s)
The Deacon
Born
Tuesday, 17th June, 1913
Died
Tuesday, 3rd November, 1981 (Aged 68 years and 139 days)
Place Of Birth
Manildra, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Prolific try-scoring forward played in St George's 1941 grand final win and appeared in a record 208 grade games with the club (later surpassed by Norm Provan). Captain-coach of the club in 1942 Kelly saw out his playing career with Picton (1946-49) before returning to St George to pursue an administrative career. An Australian selector in 1956, Kelly was also a vice-president of the NSWRL and president of the St George club during the end of the Dragons' 11-year reign as premiers.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Seconds 1935, 1938 2 2 -   - 6 1 1 0 50.00% List
NSW City Probables 1935 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% List
Sydney Firsts 1936 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
Metropolis 1936 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Probables (AU) 1937 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% List
Fighting Services I 1942, 1945 2 3 -   - 9 2 0 0 100.00% List
Army Firsts 1943-44 3 1 -   - 3 0 3 0 0.00% List
Overall 1935-1945 12 6 0   0 18 6 4 2 50.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1933 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
St George NSWRFL 1934 14 6 -   - 18 9 5 0 64.29% List
St George NSWRFL 1935 16 7 -   - 21 8 8 0 50.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1936 13 5 -   - 15 3 10 0 23.08% List
St George NSWRFL 1937 8 6 -   - 18 5 2 1 62.50% List
St George NSWRFL 1938 14 1 -   - 3 3 10 1 21.43% List
St George NSWRFL 1939 13 3 -   - 9 9 4 0 69.23% List
St George NSWRFL 1940 15 2 -   - 6 7 6 2 46.67% List
St George NSWRFL 1941 16 10 -   - 30 10 5 1 62.50% List
St George NSWRFL 1942 17 6 -   - 18 11 6 0 64.71% List
St George NSWRFL 1943 16 10 -   - 30 9 6 1 56.25% List
St George NSWRFL 1944 15 3 -   - 9 9 6 0 60.00% List
Overall 1933-1944 160 59 0   0 177 85 69 6 53.13% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1933-44 160 59 -   - 177 85 69 6 53.13% List
Overall 1933-1944 160 59 0   0 177 85 69 6 53.13% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1933-1944 10 5 -   - 15 5 5 0 50.00% List
Overall 1939-1944 10 5 0   0 15 5 5 0 50.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1933-44 172 68 1   - 206 92 74 6 53.49% List
Overall 1933-1944 172 68 1   0 206 92 74 6 53.49% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.