Larry O'Malley

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Lawrence O'Malley
Nickname(s)
Jersey
Born
Monday, 23rd April, 1883
Died
Saturday, 29th July, 1967 (Aged 84 years and 96 days)
Place Of Birth
Ireland

Biography

Pioneer Easts forward played in the club’s first match (against Newtown) and for NSW in the first interstate match before touring with the 1908-09 Kangaroos. O’Malley was a workhorse on the unhappy tour and played in more matches than any other player in the history of overseas tours (despite the fact that he was twice sent off, he appeared in a record 35 games including all three Tests). In 1909 he captained Australia in two Tests against NZ, his final Test appearance being the 10-5 win against the Kiwis in Brisbane. The following year he played for Warrington in England but returned to Australia in 1911 to win premierships with Easts during the next three years. (O’Malley was sent off in the club’s 11-8 win over Glebe in the 1911 final). After touring NZ with the NSW team in 1913, he retired as a player the following year and became a first grade referee.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Additional Notes

Larry (Lawrence) O'Malley was born in Ireland on April 23rd, 1883. He came to Australia with his parents and older brother when he was still a baby (they arrived in Jan 1884). Looks like the young Larry was a bit of a tear-away as he spent time aboard on the 'Sobraon' - a training ship for young boys who were hard to control. He retired in 1914 to focus on becoming a referee.

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 53 6 -   - 18 43 10 0 81.13% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 11 3 -   - 9 10 1 0 90.91% List
Interstate Matches 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches Australia 38 6 -   - 18 13 20 5 34.21% List
Test Series 5 - -   - - 1 3 1 20.00% List
The Ashes 3 - -   - - 0 2 1 0.00% List
NRL Finals 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
City Cup 4 2 -   - 6 3 1 0 75.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908-09 8 - -   - - 1 5 2 12.50% List
Overall 1908-1909 8 0 0   0 - 1 5 2 12.50% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1908 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1908-09, 1912-13 13 2 -   - 6 12 1 0 92.31% List
Metropolis 1913-14 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1908-1914 15 3 0   0 9 14 1 0 93.33% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1908 7 2 -   - 6 6 1 0 85.71% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1909 6 - -   - - 3 3 0 50.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1911 7 - -   - - 7 0 0 100.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1912 13 1 -   - 3 12 1 0 92.31% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1913 10 3 -   - 9 10 0 0 100.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1914 10 - -   - - 5 5 0 50.00% List
Overall 1908-1914 53 6 0   0 18 43 10 0 81.13% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Sydney 1908-09, 1911-14 53 6 -   - 18 43 10 0 81.13% List
Overall 1908-1914 53 6 0   0 18 43 10 0 81.13% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Sydney 1908-1911 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1911 2 0 0   0 - 2 0 0 100.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Sydney 1908-09, 1911-14 57 8 -   - 24 46 11 0 80.70% List
Overall 1908-1914 57 8 0   0 24 46 11 0 80.70% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.