Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Lock / Five-eighth / Centre
Competitions Won
- Test Series
- 1979 New Zealand vs Great Britain, 1980 Great Britain vs New Zealand
- European Championship
- 1979/80
- Challenge Cup
- 1985/86
- Yorkshire Cup
- 1981/82, 1986/87, 1990/91, 1991/92
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Representative Career - International | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tests (Senior International Matches) | - | 18 | 2 | 20 | 4 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | - | 10 | 9 | 1 | 50.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International Matches | - | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 50.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Ashes | - | 5 | - | 5 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | 20.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tour Matches | Castleford TigersCAS | - | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tour Matches | Great Britain Under 24sGRE | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tour Matches | Great BritainGBR | - | 28 | 5 | 33 | 6 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 9 | - | - | 40 | - | - | - | 21 | 11 | 1 | 63.64% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Test Series | 2 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 4 | 8 | 1 | 30.77% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| European Championship | 1 | 4 | - | 4 | 2 | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | 6 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 75.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| English Championship | - | 252 | 18 | 270 | 21 | 44 | - | - | 65 | - | - | - | 239 | - | - | - | 158 | 105 | 7 | 58.52% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Premiership Trophy | - | 11 | - | 11 | - | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | 3 | 8 | - | 27.27% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | 1 | 28 | - | 28 | 2 | 5 | - | - | 7 | - | - | - | 26 | - | - | - | 17 | 10 | 1 | 60.71% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Regal Trophy | - | 23 | 1 | 24 | - | 3 | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | - | 13 | 10 | 1 | 54.17% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Yorkshire Cup | 4 | 35 | - | 35 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | 29 | - | - | - | 25 | 8 | 2 | 71.43% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Top Division | - | 252 | 18 | 270 | 21 | 44 | - | - | 65 | - | - | - | 239 | - | - | - | 158 | 105 | 7 | 58.52% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charity Shield - UK | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 388 | 24 | 412 | 35 | 60 | - | - | 95 | 9 | - | - | 363 | - | - | - | 243 | 157 | 12 | 58.98% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Test Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Great Britain | 1978-80, 1983-84 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 2 | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | 6 | - | - | - | 7 | 8 | 1 | 43.75% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| England | 1980-81 | 4 | - | 4 | 2 | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | 6 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 75.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
International Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Great Britain | 1978-1984 | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 50.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
England - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Great Britain U24 | 1978 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1977/78 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1979/80 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1980/81 | 37 | 1 | 38 | 8 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | - | 23 | 12 | 3 | 60.53% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1981/82 | 27 | - | 27 | 8 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | - | 14 | 13 | - | 51.85% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1982/83 | 30 | - | 30 | 10 | - | - | - | 10 | - | - | - | 30 | - | - | - | 20 | 10 | - | 66.67% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1983/84 | 39 | 1 | 40 | - | 14 | - | - | 14 | - | - | - | 56 | - | - | - | 24 | 13 | 3 | 60.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1984/85 | 30 | 1 | 31 | - | 9 | - | - | 9 | - | - | - | 36 | - | - | - | 13 | 17 | 1 | 41.94% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1985/86 | 29 | 2 | 31 | - | 6 | - | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | - | 19 | 12 | - | 61.29% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1986/87 | 36 | - | 36 | - | 13 | - | - | 13 | - | - | - | 52 | - | - | - | 23 | 13 | - | 63.89% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1987/88 | 33 | - | 33 | - | 3 | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | - | 17 | 15 | 1 | 51.52% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1988/89 | 35 | - | 35 | - | 7 | - | - | 7 | - | - | - | 28 | - | - | - | 21 | 12 | 2 | 60.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1989/90 | 31 | 2 | 33 | - | 3 | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | - | 19 | 13 | 1 | 57.58% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1990/91 | 18 | 6 | 24 | - | 3 | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | - | 17 | 7 | - | 70.83% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 1991/92 | 4 | 6 | 10 | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | 6 | 4 | - | 60.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Castleford | 1980-91 | 349 | 19 | 368 | 26 | 59 | - | - | 85 | - | - | - | 314 | - | - | - | 216 | 141 | 11 | 58.70% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Paul Carter, Greg Fiveash, Max Turner, Rugby League Tables, Bill Bates, Tony McCarron, AJ Lucantonio, Tim Costello
Sources:Castleford Tigers Heritage, Irvin Saxton's Record Keepers' Club, Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook (1981-82 to 1999), News Reports, RFL Player Registers

Your Say
Want to have your say? Add a comment.