Joe Busch

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Chimpy
Born
Tuesday, 4th June, 1907
Died
Saturday, 29th May, 1999 (Aged 91 years and 360 days)
Place Of Birth
Maclean, New South Wales, Australia

Honours & Awards

Based only on data available in the RLP database. This information should be used as a guide only.

Interstate Series
1929, 1930
National Rugby League Hall Of Fame
2008

Biography

Born at Maclean on the Clarence River in 1907, 'Chimpy' Busch (so-called by his family because of his small size) trialled with Easts in 1927. He had to borrow his gear and walked to Bondi Junction from Pyrmont for the trial match but impressed Easts officials after he was asked to play halfback (regular clubman Norm Pope decided to go to the races). Securing a first grade position Busch, in quick succession, played for City and NSW against England before being called into Australia's Second Test team. There, he formed a great partnership with NSW Country pivot, Eric Weissel. Busch will be forever remembered for his involvement in the infamous 'no try' incident in the third and deciding Test against England on the 1929-30 Kangaroo tour. With the match deadlocked at nil-all, he crossed over in the corner but the crowd invaded the field and the touch judge put his flag up. The try was disallowed and Australia was then defeated in an historic Fourth Test – a win that would have secured the Ashes. Busch later played four seasons with Leeds in England before returning to take on the captain-coach role with Balmain. The Tigers went down to a champion Easts side in the 1936 final but Busch's playing career had already ended midway through the season because of a leg injury.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   Comp Wins App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
The Ashes - 6 - -   - - 2 3 1 33.33% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts - 4 2 -   - 6 4 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches Australia - 20 2 -   - 6 14 5 1 70.00% List
Tour Matches Metropolis - 1 3 -   - 9 1 0 0 100.00% List
Test Series - 6 - -   - - 2 3 1 33.33% List
Interstate Series 2 7 2 -   - 6 5 2 0 71.43% List
City vs Country Firsts - 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Country Carnival - 4 2 -   - 6 3 1 0 75.00% List
NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) - 51 20 -   - 60 30 18 3 58.82% List
NSWRFL Finals - 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1928-30   7 - -   - - 3 3 1 42.86% List
Other 1933   1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall1928-1933   8 1 0   0 3 3 4 1 37.50% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Seconds 1928   1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Seconds 1928-29, 1935   3 1 -   - 3 2 1 0 66.67% List
NSW Firsts 1928-30   15 5 1   - 17 12 2 1 80.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1928, 1930   2 1 -   - 3 0 2 0 0.00% List
Combined City 1929   1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Metropolis 1930   1 3 -   - 9 1 0 0 100.00% List
Kangaroos 1930   1 2 -   - 6 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall1928-1935   24 12 1   0 38 18 5 1 75.00% List


Club Career

NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) - By Year

Team Season   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1928   12 1 -   - 3 10 2 0 83.33% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1929   8 5 -   - 15 2 4 2 25.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1930   12 5 -   - 15 8 4 0 66.67% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1935   14 7 -   - 21 7 6 1 50.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1936   5 2 -   - 6 3 2 0 60.00% List

NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) - By Team

Team Years   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1928-30   32 11 -   - 33 20 10 2 62.50% List
Balmain 1935-36   19 9 -   - 27 10 8 1 52.63% List
Overall1928-1936   51 20 0   0 60 30 18 3 58.82% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables, Alan Katzmann, Max Turner, Paul Carter, Bill Bates

Sources: 2006 Official Rugby League Annual