John Butterfield

  • Playing Career

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
John Rutherford Butterfield
Nickname(s)
Jock
Born
Monday, 18th January, 1932
Died
Saturday, 14th February, 2004 (Aged 72 years and 27 days)
Place Of Birth
Taylorville, West Coast, New Zealand

Biography

Kiwi Test forward first tried to join Manly in 1963 but the NZRL blocked the move. Butterfield had made almost 100 appearances for his country (Tests, World Cup matches and tour matches included) before being cleared in to play with the Sea Eagles in 1964. With a record 36 Tests to his credit from 1954 to 1963, the 32 year-old hooker/prop had a modest season with the Sea Eagles. Butterfield later captain-coached Leeton in the Riverina competition in 1965, before moving to Mt Isa (1966-69) and Cloncurry (1970-72) in Queensland. The veteran player, a Kiwi ‘Legend of League’ passed away in Brisbane in February 2004, aged 72.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Tour Matches South Island 1 1 3   - 9 0 1 0 0.00% List
Tour Matches New Zealand 62 10 2   - 34 36 25 1 58.06% List
Test Series 26 5 -   - 15 12 13 1 46.15% List
World Cup 8 - -   - - 2 6 0 25.00% List
Tour Matches Canterbury (NZ) 1 3 -   - 9 1 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches West Coast NZ Firsts 3 1 1   - 5 0 3 0 0.00% List
Craven Mild Cup 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
NRL 10 - -   - - 4 5 1 40.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New Zealand 1954-63 35 5 -   - 15 14 20 1 40.00% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New Zealand 1954 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New Zealand 1954, 1957, 1960 8 - -   - - 2 6 0 25.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Island 1953 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% List
Canterbury 1955 1 2 -   - 6 1 0 0 100.00% List
West Coast 1958, 1961-62 3 1 1   - 5 0 3 0 0.00% List
Overall1953-1962 5 4 1   0 14 1 4 0 20.00% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly NSWRFL 1964 10 - -   - - 4 5 1 40.00% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly 1964 10 - -   - - 4 5 1 40.00% List

Your Say

  • James Ewen
    29/10/2011

    Jock Butterfield was my big cousin and i only seen him once in the mid 50s when he came to Scotland to play rugby, he came to visit my Mum and i can remember him picking me up and giving me a hug,After that i spoke to him many years later he was living in Australia and we had a good chat,sadly he died there a few years later. I would like to have a vidio of our Jock playing rugby as i live in Scotland its hard to get one,if anyone can help me please let me know where i can get a copy of Jock playing the game that he loved,Regards,James Ewen.

  • Alan
    11/06/2021

    My mum is your cousin also then.

    Alan Kerr
    NZ

  • Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Paul Carter, Rugby League Tables, Bill Bates