Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Second row / Lock / Front row
- Born
- Saturday, 1st August, 1981
- Current Age
- 45 years and 93 days
- Place Of Birth
- Leeds, West Yorkshire, England
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Representative Career - International | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tests (Senior International Matches) | - | 8 | 7 | 15 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 11 | 4 | - | 73.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| World Cup | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Test Series | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Four Nations | - | - | 4 | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League | 8 | 293 | 73 | 366 | 70 | - | 70 | 1 | - | - | 282 | 2 | - | 232 | 123 | 11 | 63.39% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | 2 | 27 | 7 | 34 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 23 | 11 | - | 67.65% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Finals | - | 25 | 4 | 29 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 21 | 8 | - | 72.41% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| World Club Challenge | 3 | 7 | - | 7 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 3 | 4 | - | 42.86% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Top Division | 8 | 293 | 73 | 366 | 70 | - | 70 | 1 | - | - | 282 | 2 | - | 232 | 123 | 11 | 63.39% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Second Division | - | 14 | - | 14 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 11 | 3 | - | 78.57% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Magic Weekend | - | 9 | 1 | 10 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 5 | 5 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 349 | 87 | 436 | 81 | - | 81 | 1 | - | - | 326 | 3 | - | 280 | 145 | 11 | 64.22% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Test Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| England | 2005-06, 2008, 2011-12 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 10 | 4 | - | 71.43% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Great Britain | 2007 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Cup Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| England | 2005-2008 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 1999 | - | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2000 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2001 | - | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2002 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 15 | 7 | - | 68.18% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2003 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 8 | 2 | 1 | 72.73% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2004 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | 15 | 1 | 2 | 93.75% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2005 | 24 | 6 | 30 | 9 | - | 9 | - | - | - | 36 | - | - | 24 | 8 | - | 80.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2006 | 23 | 3 | 26 | 5 | - | 5 | - | - | - | 20 | 1 | - | 15 | 12 | - | 57.69% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2007 | 30 | 2 | 32 | 5 | - | 5 | - | - | - | 20 | - | - | 24 | 11 | 1 | 75.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2008 | 16 | 4 | 20 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 17 | 6 | - | 85.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2009 | 30 | - | 30 | 10 | - | 10 | - | - | - | 40 | - | - | 27 | 7 | - | 90.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2010 | 29 | 2 | 31 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 19 | 13 | 1 | 61.29% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2011 | 34 | - | 34 | 12 | - | 12 | - | - | - | 48 | - | - | 27 | 11 | 1 | 79.41% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2012 | 24 | - | 24 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 20 | 9 | - | 83.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2013 | 25 | - | 25 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 15 | 13 | 1 | 60.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2014 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 6 | 7 | 2 | 42.86% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2015 | 8 | 3 | 11 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8 | 3 | 1 | 72.73% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2016 | 24 | 3 | 27 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | 1 | - | 13 | 15 | - | 48.15% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2017 | 28 | 2 | 30 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 27 | 13 | - | 90.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2018 | 23 | - | 23 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 12 | 11 | 1 | 52.17% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2019 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 6 | - | - | 4 | 5 | - | 44.44% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Leeds | 1999-19 | 341 | 80 | 421 | 78 | - | 78 | 1 | - | - | 314 | 3 | - | 269 | 141 | 11 | 63.90% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Alan Katzmann, Max Turner, Wests Archives, Paul Carter, Tim Costello, Tony McCarron, AJ Lucantonio, Bill Bates, Rugby League Tables, Matthew Foreman
Sources:Richard Bailey's Rugby League World, News Reports, RFL Player Registers, Hunslet RLFC

Your Say
Want to have your say? Add a comment.