Jack Walsh

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Jack Patrick Walsh
Nickname(s)
Duck
Born
1918

Biography

Versatile forward with Souths and Wests played every first grade position other than halfback, fullback and hooker. 'Duck' Walsh coached Wests in 1946 before captaining the Magpies to a narrow win in the 1948 grand final against Balmain. The uncle of Australian Test forward Bernie Purcell Walsh went to Cootamundra the following year before returning to Wests in 1950. He later coached the club in 1956-57 after his retirement.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Combined City 1940 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Rest of NSW Seconds 1942 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1942-43, 1947 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
Metropolis 1944 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Sydney Seconds 1945 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Firsts 1947 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
Possibles (AU) 1948 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1940-1948 10 0 0   0 - 7 3 0 70.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1937 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1938 14 1 -   - 3 8 5 1 57.14% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1939 15 2 -   - 6 10 5 0 66.67% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1940 13 - -   - - 6 7 0 46.15% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1941 11 1 -   - 3 4 7 0 36.36% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1942 14 3 -   - 9 7 6 1 50.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1943 14 3 -   - 9 8 6 0 57.14% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1944 13 2 -   - 6 7 5 1 53.85% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1945 15 2 -   - 6 8 6 1 53.33% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1946 14 2 -   - 6 4 9 1 28.57% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1947 14 2 -   - 6 9 5 0 64.29% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1948 16 1 -   - 3 14 2 0 87.50% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1950 5 - -   - - 0 4 1 0.00% List
Overall 1937-1950 160 19 0   0 57 86 68 6 53.75% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1937-44 96 12 -   - 36 51 42 3 53.13% List
Western Suburbs 1945-48, 1950 64 7 -   - 21 35 26 3 54.69% List
Overall 1937-1950 160 19 0   0 57 86 68 6 53.75% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1937-1944 4 - -   - - 1 3 0 25.00% List
Western Suburbs 1945, 1948 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Overall 1938-1948 7 0 0   0 - 2 5 0 28.57% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1937-44 103 15 -   - 45 53 47 3 51.46% List
Western Suburbs 1945-48, 1950 64 7 -   - 21 35 26 3 54.69% List
Overall 1937-1950 167 22 0   0 66 88 73 6 52.69% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.