Jack Robinson

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Junker
Born
Wednesday, 6th July, 1892
Died
1980

Biography

In a remarkable career Balmain centre 'Junker' Robinson played in the club's first six premiership-winning seasons; 1915-17, 1919-20 & 1924. Robinson first played for NSW in 1919, later touring NZ with the Australian side and playing in all four Tests. His only other Test appearance was in the Third Test against Great Britain in 1920. In Ian Heads' True Blue, the author recounts the story of Robinson being a late selection for the First Test in Brisbane but he was delayed in transit and missed the match!

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1919 3 3 -   - 9 3 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1919 3 3 0   0 9 3 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1914-15, 1920, 1922-23 5 4 -   - 12 4 1 0 80.00% List
Rest of NSW Firsts 1917 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Seconds 1919 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1919-23 14 14 -   - 42 11 3 0 78.57% List
Probables (AU) 1925 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1914-1925 22 19 0   0 57 17 5 0 77.27% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1912 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1913 8 1 -   - 3 2 6 0 25.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1914 14 2 -   - 6 6 4 4 42.86% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1915 14 10 -   - 30 12 0 2 85.71% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1916 15 5 -   - 15 12 3 0 80.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1917 14 14 -   - 42 13 1 0 92.86% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1918 11 5 1   - 17 7 3 1 63.64% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1919 11 7 1   - 23 9 1 1 81.82% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1920 13 10 2   - 34 11 1 1 84.62% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1921 8 5 1   - 17 5 3 0 62.50% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1922 15 5 -   - 15 7 6 2 46.67% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1923 14 7 -   - 21 8 5 1 57.14% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1924 6 2 -   - 6 4 1 1 66.67% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1925 10 5 -   - 15 6 4 0 60.00% List
Overall 1912-1925 156 78 5   0 244 103 40 13 66.03% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1912-25 156 78 5   - 244 103 40 13 66.03% List
Overall 1912-1925 156 78 5   0 244 103 40 13 66.03% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1912-1916 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1916 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1912-25 183 92 7   - 290 115 52 16 62.84% List
Overall 1912-1925 183 92 7   0 290 115 52 16 62.84% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.