Jack Dempsey

  • Playing Career

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
John Wilson Dempsey
Nickname(s)
Inky
Born
Friday, 24th May, 1907
Died
Saturday, 21st July, 1951 (Aged 44 years and 58 days)
Place Of Birth
Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Country Carnival 4 - 8   - 16 2 2 0 50.00% List
City vs Country Firsts 1 2 -   - 6 1 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Tour Matches Newcastle Firsts (AU) 3 1 10   - 23 1 2 0 33.33% List
NRL 17 - 4   - 8 8 8 1 47.06% List
NRL Finals 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newcastle (AU) 1928, 1932, 1936 5 1 14   - 31 2 3 0 40.00% List
NSW Firsts 1928 4 1 3   - 9 2 2 0 50.00% List
NSW Country Firsts 1928 2 2 4   - 14 2 0 0 100.00% List
Southern Division 1930 2 - 7   - 14 0 2 0 0.00% List
NSW Group 9 1931 2 - 4   - 8 1 1 0 50.00% List
Overall1928-1936 15 4 32   0 76 7 8 0 46.67% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1929 13 - 4   - 8 8 4 1 61.54% List
University NSWRFL 1934 4 - -   - - 0 4 0 0.00% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1929 13 - 4   - 8 8 4 1 61.54% List
University 1934 4 - -   - - 0 4 0 0.00% List
Overall1929-1934 17 0 4   0 8 8 8 1 47.06% List

Your Say

  • Matt
    23/02/2018

    Jack Dempsey captained Newcastle in both 1932 and 1936 against England in Newcastle.

  • Anonymous
    14/09/2021

    Yet another North Newcastle “ blue bag “ rep . “ “inky “ went on to play for NSW as well as St George in Sydney.

  • Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables, Alan Katzmann, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson