Jack Barnett

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
John Thomas Barnett
Nickname(s)
Towser
Born
Monday, 19th January, 1880
Died
Wednesday, 2nd October, 1918 (Aged 38 years and 255 days)
Place Of Birth
Carcoar, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

A powerful hooker/prop with Newtown Rugby Union from 1903-09 (except for a season with Lithgow in 1906) Barnett was a member of the Wallabies’ team that won the gold medal at the 1908 London Olympics. The Newtown RU forward appeared in five Tests before switching codes but joined the mass exodus of Wallaby players who joined rugby league in 1909. Barnett was one of six members of the 1908-09 Wallabies who took Newtown to premiership honours in 1910 (on countback after the premiership final against Souths finished in a draw). He played in the two-Test series against the visiting England side on the Lions' first tour of Australia. Tragically in 1918, Barnett passed away from the effects of meningitis after a three-week battle with pneumonia, aged 31.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Additional Notes

Played in 5 Rugby Union tests for the Wallabies between 1907 and 1909.<br />
Won a Gold Medal at the 1908 London Olympics in Rugby Union for Australia.

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1910 2 2 -   - 6 0 2 0 0.00% List
Overall 1910 2 2 0   0 6 0 2 0 0.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wallabies 1909 4 1 -   - 3 2 2 0 50.00% List
Metropolis 1910 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Firsts 1910-11, 1913 8 - -   - - 7 1 0 87.50% List
Overall 1909-1913 13 1 0   0 3 9 4 0 69.23% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1910 13 5 -   - 15 10 2 1 76.92% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1911 12 - 1   - 2 6 5 1 50.00% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1912 14 2 -   - 6 9 5 0 64.29% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1913 12 6 -   - 18 9 3 0 75.00% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1914 12 3 -   - 9 9 3 0 75.00% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1915 12 1 -   - 3 7 4 1 58.33% List
Overall 1910-1915 75 17 1   0 53 50 22 3 66.67% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1910-15 75 17 1   - 53 50 22 3 66.67% List
Overall 1910-1915 75 17 1   0 53 50 22 3 66.67% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1910 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% List
Overall 1910 1 0 0   0 - 0 0 1 0.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1910-15 79 17 1   - 53 51 25 3 64.56% List
Overall 1910-1915 79 17 1   0 53 51 25 3 64.56% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.