Hugh Byrne

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Hubert Patrick Byrne
Nickname(s)
Jazzer
Born
Thursday, 28th April, 1904
Died
Thursday, 22nd December, 1983 (Aged 79 years and 237 days)

Biography

Easts winger’s sole Test appearance was in Australia's 8-0 loss to England in the Second Test in Sydney in 1928. England won the match 8-0 in the heavy conditions and 'Jazzer' Byrne was dropped for the Third Test in favour of Souths' winger Ben Wearing. A centre in Easts’ President’s Cup premiership-winning team in 1924, Byrne shifted to the wing in 1925 and spent the rest of his club career there. He first represented NSW against the visiting NZ team in 1925, and again in 1928 against England, but did not appear in an interstate match during his career.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1928 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1928 1 0 0   0 - 0 1 0 0.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1925, 1928 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Metropolis 1927 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Possibles (AU) 1928 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Seconds 1928 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Seconds 1928 1 3 -   - 9 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1928 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
QLD Firsts 1930 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1925-1930 9 4 0   0 12 5 4 0 55.56% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1925 11 1 1   - 5 4 7 0 36.36% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1926 15 12 1   - 38 8 7 0 53.33% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1927 13 6 -   - 18 7 5 1 53.85% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1928 7 5 -   - 15 6 1 0 85.71% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1930 10 3 -   - 9 8 2 0 80.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1932 7 4 -   - 12 7 0 0 100.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1933 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1925-1933 64 32 2   0 100 40 23 1 62.50% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1925-28, 1930 56 27 2   - 85 33 22 1 58.93% List
South Sydney 1932-33 8 5 -   - 15 7 1 0 87.50% List
Overall 1925-1933 64 32 2   0 100 40 23 1 62.50% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1925-1930 3 1 -   - 3 0 3 0 0.00% List
Overall 1926-1930 3 1 0   0 3 0 3 0 0.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1925-28, 1930 59 31 2   - 97 35 23 1 59.32% List
South Sydney 1932-33 8 5 -   - 15 7 1 0 87.50% List
Overall 1925-1933 67 36 2   0 112 42 24 1 62.69% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.