Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1912 | May 18 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 3 | H * | Newtown | W | 6 | - | 3 | Glebe | B Noble | B Noble | Wentworth | 10,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1912 | 25 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 4 | H * | Newtown | W | 7 | - | 3 | Annandale | B Noble | B Noble | Wentworth | 3,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1912 | Aug 17 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 13 | A | Newtown | W | 12 | - | 9 | Balmain | B Noble | B Noble | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | 24 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 14 | A | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 5 | North Sydney | B Noble | B Noble | North Sydney | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1912 | 31 | City Cup 1912 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 15 | North Sydney | | B Noble | North Sydney | 3,500 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 1 | H * | Newtown | L | 15 | - | 17 | Eastern Suburbs | C Russell | J Barnett | SCG | 7,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 17 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 3 | H | Newtown | D | 10 | - | 10 | North Sydney | C Russell | C Russell | Erskineville | 5,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 24 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 4 | H * | Newtown | W | 16 | - | 13 | Souths | C Russell | C Russell | SCG | 11,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 31 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 5 | H | Newtown | W | 27 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | C Russell | C Russell | Erskineville | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | Jun 14 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 6 | A | Newtown | W | 7 | - | 3 | Glebe | C Russell | C Russell | Wentworth | 7,500 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 20 | NSW v Newcastle 1913 | Game 1 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 22 | - | 12 | Newcastle | | C Russell | Newcastle Sports | | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 28 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 7 | H * | Newtown | W | 25 | - | 15 | Annandale | C Russell | C Russell | Wentworth | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 8 | A * | Newtown | W | 14 | - | 11 | Eastern Suburbs | C Russell | C Russell | SCG | 23,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 12 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 9 | H | Newtown | W | 13 | - | 2 | Balmain | C Russell | C Russell | Erskineville | 5,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 19 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 10 | A | Newtown | W | 14 | - | 10 | North Sydney | C Russell | C Russell | North Sydney | 8,000 | #14 | Centre | FG: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 26 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 11 | A * | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 14 | Souths | C Russell | C Russell | SCG | 20,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 12 | A | Newtown | W | 17 | - | 14 | Western Suburbs | C Russell | C Russell | Pratten | 1,500 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 9 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 13 | H | Newtown | W | 28 | - | 9 | Glebe | C Russell | J Barnett | Erskineville | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 20 | NSW Tour II 1913 | Game 1 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 24 | - | 12 | Northern Division | | C Russell | Newcastle Sports | | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 23 | Interstate Series 1913 | Game 1 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 27 | - | 12 | QLD Firsts | | C Russell | The Gabba | 7,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 2 | > |
| 1913 | 27 | NSW Tour II 1913 | Game 3 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 27 | - | 10 | QLD Firsts | | | The Gabba | 200 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 30 | Interstate Series 1913 | Game 2 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 21 | - | 17 | QLD Firsts | | | The Gabba | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | May 2 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | W | 15 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | | G Bain | Pratten | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 16 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 3 | H * | Newtown | W | 2 | - | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | | G Bain | SCG | 15,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 23 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 4 | A | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 23 | Balmain | | G Bain | Birchgrove | 5,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 30 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 5 | H * | Newtown | L | 9 | - | 11 | Souths | | G Bain | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | Jun 13 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 6 | A | Newtown | W | 17 | - | 9 | Glebe | | P McCue | Wentworth | 16,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 20 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 7 | H | Newtown | W | 12 | - | 7 | North Sydney | | P McCue | Erskineville | 6,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | Jul 11 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 8 | H * | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 200 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 18 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 9 | H * | Newtown | W | 21 | - | 5 | Annandale | | P McCue | Wentworth | 1,500 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 25 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 10 | A * | Newtown | W | 6 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | | P McCue | SCG | 16,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 11 | H | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 10 | Balmain | | P McCue | Erskineville | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 8 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 12 | A | Newtown | W | 12 | - | 8 | Souths | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 18,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 15 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 13 | H | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 5 | Glebe | | P McCue | Erskineville | 3,000 | #4 | Centre | G: 1 | > |
| 1914 | 22 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 14 | A | Newtown | W | 20 | - | 12 | North Sydney | | P McCue | North Sydney | 5,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1914 | 29 | City Cup 1914 | Round 1 | A | Newtown | L | 13 | - | 15 | Glebe | | P McCue | Wentworth | | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | May 8 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 1 | A * | Newtown | D | 11 | - | 11 | Balmain | | P McCue | Wentworth | 8,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1915 | 15 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 2 | A * | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 8 | Souths | | P McCue | SCG | 15,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1915 | 22 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 3 | H | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | Erskineville | 1,500 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 29 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 4 | A * | Newtown | W | 5 | - | 3 | Eastern Suburbs | | P McCue | SCG | 5,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1915 | Jun 12 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 5 | H * | Newtown | L | 11 | - | 12 | Glebe | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1915 | 19 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 6 | A * | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 4 | Annandale | | P McCue | Erskineville | | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1915 | 26 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 7 | A | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 10 | North Sydney | | P McCue | North Sydney | 2,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1915 | Jul 3 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 8 | H * | Newtown | L | 6 | - | 10 | Balmain | | P McCue | Wentworth | 8,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1915 | 10 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 9 | H * | Newtown | W | 7 | - | 5 | Souths | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 13,500 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1915 | 17 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 10 | A | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 0 | Western Suburbs | | P McCue | St Luke's | 1,000 | #3 | Centre | G: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 31 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 11 | H * | Newtown | W | 9 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | | P McCue | Wentworth | 500 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1915 | Aug 7 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 12 | A * | Newtown | L | 20 | - | 22 | Glebe | | P McCue | SCG | 10,000 | #1 | Fullback | | > |
| 1915 | 14 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 13 | H | Newtown | W | 30 | - | 14 | Annandale | | P McCue | Erskineville | 1,500 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1915 | 21 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 14 | H | Newtown | W | 30 | - | 9 | North Sydney | | P McCue | Erskineville | 1,500 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 28 | City Cup 1915 | Round 1 | H | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 6 | Western Suburbs | | | Erskineville | 1,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | Sep 4 | City Cup 1915 | Semi Final | A * | Newtown | L | 13 | - | 15 | Eastern Suburbs | | | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
52 games
Customise this match list