Harry Melville

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Hughie
Born
Sunday, 13th October, 1929
Died
196
Place Of Birth
Kogarah, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Father
Bill Melville

Biography

St George forward, the son of former Glebe player Bill Melville, featured in three premiership-winning seasons with the Dragons (1949 & 1956-57). In 1956 Melville played his part in the club's 18-12 grand final win over Balmain. He also played for Harden and Lismore, in NSW, and extensively in Queensland but died relatively young in his late thirties, in 1965.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 89 19 -   - 57 61 26 2 68.54% List
NRL Finals 7 3 -   - 9 3 4 0 42.86% List
Country Carnival 4 1 -   - 3 4 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches Brisbane Firsts 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches North Coast 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane Firsts 1953 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
North Coast 1954 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1953-1954 2 0 0   0 - 1 1 0 50.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1949 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1950 2 2 -   - 6 2 0 0 100.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1951 20 6 -   - 18 11 8 1 55.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1952 14 1 -   - 3 10 4 0 71.43% List
St George NSWRFL 1955 20 5 -   - 15 14 6 0 70.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1956 17 4 -   - 12 12 4 1 70.59% List
St George NSWRFL 1957 15 1 -   - 3 12 3 0 80.00% List
Overall 1949-1957 89 19 0   0 57 61 26 2 68.54% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1949-52, 1955-57 89 19 -   - 57 61 26 2 68.54% List
Overall 1949-1957 89 19 0   0 57 61 26 2 68.54% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1949-1956 7 3 -   - 9 3 4 0 42.86% List
Overall 1951-1956 7 3 0   0 9 3 4 0 42.86% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1949-52, 1955-57 93 20 -   - 60 65 26 2 69.89% List
Overall 1949-1957 93 20 0   0 60 65 26 2 69.89% List

Your Say

Bill Carpenter says: Harry was a big mobile second row forward. It is a shame he died so young (26/07/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.