Harry Kadwell

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Henry J Kadwell
Nickname(s)
Mick
Born
Thursday, 29th May, 1902
Died
Wednesday, 27th October, 1999 (Aged 97 years and 151 days)
Place Of Birth
Redfern, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Equally adept at fullback, five-eighth or half, the diminutive ‘Mick’ Kadwell was fullback in Souths’ win over Wests in the 1927 final. The following year he represented NSW before playing five-eighth in Souths’ 26-5 win over Easts in the final. In 1929 Kadwell shifted to halfback with NSW and joined four clubmates on the 1929-30 Kangaroo Tour. He played in 8 matches on tour (no Tests) but was forced to leave Souths at the end of 1931 because of residential qualification rules and captain-coached St George for the next two years. Kadwell was selected for NSW against England in 1932 but broke his leg in the match and did not represent again.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 87 22 77   - 220 55 32 0 63.22% List
NRL Finals 9 3 5   - 19 5 4 0 55.56% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 6 3 -   1 11 4 2 0 66.67% List
Interstate Matches 8 2 12   - 30 4 4 0 50.00% List
Country Carnival 2 - 1   - 2 2 0 0 100.00% List
City vs Country Firsts 2 - 6   - 12 2 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches Australia 8 2 5   - 16 3 4 1 37.50% List
Tour Matches Metropolis 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1928-30, 1932 19 5 19   1 55 11 7 1 57.89% List
NSW City Firsts 1929, 1932 2 - 6   - 12 2 0 0 100.00% List
Metropolis 1930 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Seconds 1930 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Possibles 1931 1 - 2   - 4 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW City Probables 1932 1 1 5   - 13 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall1928-1932 25 7 32   1 87 16 8 1 64.00% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Souths NSWRFL 1927 8 - 6   - 12 7 1 0 87.50% List
Souths NSWRFL 1928 10 2 5   - 16 5 5 0 50.00% List
Souths NSWRFL 1929 8 2 5   - 16 8 0 0 100.00% List
Souths NSWRFL 1930 14 10 -   - 30 8 6 0 57.14% List
St George NSWRFL 1931 15 7 15   - 51 8 7 0 53.33% List
St George NSWRFL 1932 5 - 3   - 6 2 3 0 40.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1933 16 - 19   - 38 9 7 0 56.25% List
St George NSWRFL 1934 11 1 24   - 51 8 3 0 72.73% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Souths 1927-30 40 14 16   - 74 28 12 0 70.00% List
St George 1931-34 47 8 61   - 146 27 20 0 57.45% List
Overall1927-1934 87 22 77   0 220 55 32 0 63.22% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson, Alan Katzmann, Shawn Dollin, Max Turner, Bill Bates