Harry Forbes

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Harry Herbert Forbes
Nickname(s)
Akka
Born
Saturday, 14th March, 1914
Died
Wednesday, 19th April, 1995 (Aged 81 years and 36 days)

Biography

'Akka' Forbes spent his lifetime serving the Norths club - as a player in the 1930s and then as club secretary up until his retirement in 1980. The local junior was graded from the club's successful President's Cup team in 1933; small for a forward, he was voted the premiership's most popular player in 1939. Forbes retired after leading Norths reserves to the premiership in 1940, coaching the reserves to further success in 1942, and then first grade in 1946. He later commenced a thirty-year career as secretary of the club. While the rewards may have been few during his tenure, Forbes continued to be part of the solid core of Norths supporters who waited faithfully for another premiership success. Sadly, he was not to see it happen. Forbes passed away in April 1995, aged 83.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 14 3 -   - 9 6 6 2 42.86% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1934 2 - -   - - 0 1 1 0.00% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1935 8 3 -   - 9 5 2 1 62.50% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1936 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1937 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1939 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1934-37, 1939 14 3 -   - 9 6 6 2 42.86% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables

Sources: 2006 Official Rugby League Annual