Harold Crocker

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Mick
Born
Wednesday, 14th December, 1927
Died
Thursday, 11th December, 2014 (Aged 86 years and 362 days)
Place Of Birth
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Biography

After making a courageous recovery from Berger's Disease as a child, Brisbane Souths second row forward ‘Mick’ Crocker was chosen for Queensland in 1949. He then played for his state against Great Britain in 1950 before taking his place in the final two Tests of the Ashes series. Crocker played in the historic Third Test victory in the mud at the SCG but had to recover from another operation to rectify the loss of feeling in his hands and feet to play in subsequent Test series against France (1951), Great Britain and France (1952-53 Kangaroos) and NZ (1953). After winning a premiership with Brisbane Souths in 1953 he joined wooden spooners P’matta in Sydney. Crocker’s international career continued with Tests against Great Britain in 1954 and he earned his place in Australia’s inaugural World Cup team at the end of the year. After contemplating retirement, Crocker was chosen for the Test series against France in 1955, and scored two tries in the First Test in Brisbane. He left Sydney soon after and took on the captain-coach role at Winton in Queensland.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1950-55 19 3 -   - 9 8 11 0 42.11% List
Overall 1950-1955 19 3 0   0 9 8 11 0 42.11% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1950-1954 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
Overall 1954 2 0 0   0 - 1 1 0 50.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1949-53 21 2 -   - 6 5 13 3 23.81% List
Brisbane Firsts 1950-51 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Possibles (AU) 1950 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Australia XIII 1951 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Firsts 1954-55 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
NSW City Firsts 1955 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1949-1955 29 2 0   0 6 8 18 3 27.59% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1954 ? 4 -   - 12  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1955 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1954-1955 ? 4 0   0 12 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1954-55 ? 4 -   - 12 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1954-1955 ? 4 0   0 12 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Bazza says: A great Lock Forward who played in many premiership teams with South Brisbane Team went to Sudney in 1954 and played for New South Wales.
A punishing tackler and great cover defender (09/06/2011)

Barry L says: Picked in Souths Magpies Team of the Century, played in winning premierships for Souths Magpies from 1945 to 1953 (31/05/2012)

tina hendry says: hello.. i would like to ask if there is a way i can get in touch with mick crocker.. he played with my dad " des hendry". I would love to hear any stories he may have with my dad... thank you.. tina.. (14/07/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.