Grantley Bennett

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Grantley Lloyd Bennett
Nickname(s)
George
Born
Thursday, 17th March, 1910
Died
Sunday, 26th April, 1992 (Aged 82 years and 40 days)
Place Of Birth
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Brother
Ken Bennett
Cec Bennett
Eric Bennett

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Country Carnival 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NRL 121 39 -   - 117 41 73 7 33.88% List
Interstate Matches 5 2 -   - 6 2 3 0 40.00% List
NRL Finals 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
City Cup 8 8 -   - 24 2 6 0 25.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Seconds 1931-34 4 4 -   - 12 3 1 0 75.00% List
NSW Firsts 1931, 1933 7 5 -   - 15 4 3 0 57.14% List
NSW City Probables 1931-32 2 2 -   - 6 2 0 0 100.00% List
Metropolis 1932 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW City Possibles 1933 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1931-1934 15 12 0   0 36 9 6 0 60.00% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1930 10 1 -   - 3 1 8 1 10.00% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1931 12 3 -   - 9 5 7 0 41.67% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1932 11 4 -   - 12 2 9 0 18.18% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1933 9 3 -   - 9 1 7 1 11.11% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1934 10 4 -   - 12 2 7 1 20.00% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1935 16 5 -   - 15 9 6 1 56.25% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1936 14 3 -   - 9 7 6 1 50.00% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1937 8 3 -   - 9 3 5 0 37.50% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1938 14 6 -   - 18 6 8 0 42.86% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1939 11 4 -   - 12 2 7 2 18.18% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1941 6 3 -   - 9 3 3 0 50.00% List
Overall 1930-1941 121 39 0   0 117 41 73 7 33.88% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1930-39, 1941 121 39 -   - 117 41 73 7 33.88% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.