Graeme Sams

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Graeme Donald Sams
Nickname(s)
Sambo
Born
Wednesday, 13th November, 1946
Died
Sunday, 31st January, 1999 (Aged 52 years and 79 days)

Biography

Sutherland junior was a fine cover defender as a centre and lock with Cronulla during the club’s foundation years, and later with St George in the early 1970s. Sams passed away in 1999, aged 52, after a long battle with cancer.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Cronulla NSWRFL 1967 ? 2 -   - 6  
Cronulla NSWRFL 1968 ? 2 -   - 6  
Cronulla NSWRFL 1969 ? 2 -   - 6  
Cronulla NSWRFL 1970 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1971 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1972 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1973 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1974 12 2 -   - 6 5 7 0 41.67% List
Cronulla NSWRFL 1975 8 - -   - - 4 3 1 50.00% List
Cronulla NSWRFL 1976 6 - -   - - 3 3 0 50.00% List
Cronulla NSWRFL 1977 11 - -   - - 6 5 0 54.55% List
Overall 1967-1977 ? 17 0   0 51 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Cronulla 1967-70, 1975-77 ? 7 -   - 21 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1971-74 ? 10 -   - 30 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1974 12 2 -   - 6 5 7 0 41.67% List
Cronulla 1975-77 25 - -   - - 13 11 1 52.00% List
Overall 1967-1977 ? 17 0   0 51 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Cronulla 1967-70, 1975-77 ? 7 -   - 21 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1971-74 ? 10 -   - 30 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1974 16 2 -   - 6 6 9 1 37.50% List
Cronulla 1975-77 25 - -   - - 13 11 1 52.00% List
Overall 1967-1977 ? 17 0   0 51 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.