Graeme Atkins

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
The Brain
Born
Saturday, 9th June, 1956
Current Age
65 years and 138 days

Known Family Links

Father
Noel Atkins

Biography

P’matta junior made his first grade debut as a replacement fullback for Phil Mann in the fifth place play-off against Wests in 1975. While five-eighth was his favoured position, it was as a darting winger that Atkins played the majority of his first grade career. Atkins was a reserve for centre John Moran in the final minutes of the 1976 grand final but his great form the following year cemented a first grade place on the wing. He played in both the Eels’ grand final appearances in 1977 and was a try-scorer in the club’s maiden grand final win in 1981. Cut from the club prior to the start of the 1983 season, he returned to the Eels after two years with Easts.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1975 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1976 8 1 -   - 3 5 3 0 62.50% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1977 21 10 -   - 30 16 4 1 76.19% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1978 21 10 -   - 30 13 7 1 61.90% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1979 16 2 -   - 6 10 6 0 62.50% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1980 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1981 22 5 -   - 15 15 6 1 68.18% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1982 16 4 -   - 12 12 4 0 75.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1983 16 4 -   1 17 7 9 0 43.75% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1984 11 1 -   - 4 1 9 1 9.09% List
Parramatta NSWRL 1985 18 4 -   - 16 12 6 0 66.67% List
Parramatta NSWRL 1986 14 3 20 / 25 80.00% - 52 10 4 0 71.43% List
Parramatta NSWRL 1987 12 3 2 / 9 22.22% - 16 6 6 0 50.00% List
Overall 1975-1987 178 48 22   1 204 110 64 4 61.80% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1975-82, 1985-87 151 43 22   - 183 102 46 3 67.55% List
Eastern Suburbs 1983-84 27 5 -   1 21 8 18 1 29.63% List
Overall 1975-1987 178 48 22   1 204 110 64 4 61.80% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1975-1986 18 5 -   - 15 10 6 2 55.56% List
Overall 1976-1986 18 5 0   0 15 10 6 2 55.56% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.