Fred Gardner

  • Playing Career

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Frederick Harry Brook Littlefield Gardner
Nickname(s)
Yappy
Born
Thursday, 16th September, 1909
Died
Friday, 3rd September, 1999 (Aged 89 years and 352 days)
Place Of Birth
Kogarah, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

St George winger came up through the juniors to the first grade ranks in 1929. 'Yappy' Gardner was selected for NSW in 1933 and his great form saw him tour with the Kangaroos at the end of the year. He played in 20 matches on tour, scoring 13 tries, and made his sole Test appearance against England in the Second Test at Headingley. Gardner was the Saints' top try-scorer in 1934 with 11 tries and again represented NSW in 1933-34. His son, Fred Gardner Jnr, was a star player in the Wollongong competition and also had a brief career with St George.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 74 38 8   - 130 40 32 2 54.05% List
NRL Finals 3 - -   - - 0 3 0 0.00% List
City vs Country Firsts 2 2 -   - 6 2 0 0 100.00% List
Interstate Matches 4 3 -   - 9 3 1 0 75.00% List
Tour Matches Australia 20 13 2   - 43 14 6 0 70.00% List
Test Series 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
The Ashes 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1933-34 3 3 -   - 9 1 2 0 33.33% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Sydney Firsts 1932 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1932-34 6 5 -   - 15 5 1 0 83.33% List
NSW City Firsts 1933-34 2 2 -   - 6 2 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Probables 1933 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Seconds 1935 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall1932-1935 11 10 0   0 30 9 2 0 81.82% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1929 8 3 -   - 9 6 1 1 75.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1930 7 2 -   - 6 2 5 0 28.57% List
St George NSWRFL 1931 12 4 -   - 12 8 4 0 66.67% List
St George NSWRFL 1932 11 4 8   - 28 4 6 1 36.36% List
St George NSWRFL 1933 6 1 -   - 3 4 2 0 66.67% List
St George NSWRFL 1934 14 11 -   - 33 8 6 0 57.14% List
St George NSWRFL 1935 16 13 -   - 39 8 8 0 50.00% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1929-35 74 38 8   - 130 40 32 2 54.05% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables, Alan Katzmann, Bill Bates