Frank Saunders

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Frank Fuller Saunders
Nickname(s)
Fatty
Born
Tuesday, 11th November, 1902
Died
Wednesday, 19th July, 1978 (Aged 75 years and 250 days)
Place Of Birth
Rockdale, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

St George winger, the father of noted cricketer Warren Saunders, played for NSW against the visiting England side in 1924.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 73 51 20   - 193 39 32 2 53.42% List
City Cup 11 8 1   - 26 3 8 0 27.27% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 1 - 1   - 2 0 1 0 0.00% List
Interstate Matches 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
NRL Finals 3 4 1   - 14 1 2 0 33.33% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1923 1 2 2   - 10 1 0 0 100.00% List
Possibles (AU) 1924 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% List
Probables (AU) 1924 1 1 1   - 5 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1924-25 4 - 1   - 2 1 3 0 25.00% List
Overall 1923-1925 7 3 4   0 17 3 3 1 42.86% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1923 14 9 12   - 51 5 9 0 35.71% List
St George NSWRFL 1924 7 7 1   - 23 3 2 2 42.86% List
St George NSWRFL 1925 6 6 4   - 26 2 4 0 33.33% List
St George NSWRFL 1926 11 3 -   - 9 1 10 0 9.09% List
St George NSWRFL 1927 17 18 1   - 56 13 4 0 76.47% List
St George NSWRFL 1928 14 7 2   - 25 12 2 0 85.71% List
St George NSWRFL 1929 4 1 -   - 3 3 1 0 75.00% List
Overall 1923-1929 73 51 20   0 193 39 32 2 53.42% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1923-29 73 51 20   - 193 39 32 2 53.42% List
Overall 1923-1929 73 51 20   0 193 39 32 2 53.42% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1923-1928 3 4 1   - 14 1 2 0 33.33% List
Overall 1927-1928 3 4 1   0 14 1 2 0 33.33% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1923-29 78 57 20   - 211 41 35 2 52.56% List
Overall 1923-1929 78 57 20   0 211 41 35 2 52.56% List

Your Say

Anonymous says: Frank had a good side step but in later years it was found hat he had one leg shorter than the other which it is thought gave him the good side step..it is also said that he ran the length of earls park to score after his shorts had been ripped off (19/06/2017)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.