Frank McMillan

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Skinny
Born
Thursday, 14th December, 1899
Died
Monday, 26th December, 1966 (Aged 67 years and 11 days)
Place Of Birth
Menindee, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Australian Hall Of Fame
2008

Biography

Brilliant attacking player and 1933-34 Kangaroo Tour captain changed the role of the fullback when he elected to come into the front line of attack. 'Skinny' McMillan was a P’matta junior who spent 14 seasons at Wests, punctuated by a brief stint with Balmain, as well as coaching the club on three separate occasions (1931, 1936 and 1945). A slightly-built fullback with an accurate, long-distance kicking game he first played for NSW in 1922 but had to wait until the 1929-30 Kangaroo tour to win a Test jersey. He played in all four Tests against England on the historic tour and returned to play in Wests' first premiership title success in the 1930 grand final. McMillan was the preferred fullback in the three Tests against Great Britain in 1932 and was named as captain-coach of the 1933-34 Kangaroos. In England his team was beaten 3-0 in the Test series but for the second time in his career he returned home to lead Wests to premiership honours. In 1934 McMillan played his final match for NSW before leading Wests to win the premiership final against Easts. He announced his retirement after Wests’ 15-12 win but made a comeback and played another eight matches in 1935. McMillan later coached Wests and then P’matta (in their debut year in 1947) before rising to the position of Wests’ Club president. He died on Boxing Day 1966, aged 67, after taking ill on holidays in Taree.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1929-30, 1932-34 12 - -   - - 4 7 1 33.33% List
Overall 1929-1934 12 0 0   0 - 4 7 1 33.33% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1922-23, 1927, 1930, 1932 7 - 2   - 4 5 2 0 71.43% List
NSW Firsts 1922-24, 1927, 1929-30, 1932-34 37 1 7   5 27 21 13 3 56.76% List
Possibles (AU) 1924 2 - 2   - 4 1 0 1 50.00% List
Probables (AU) 1924 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW XII 1927 1 - 2   - 4 0 0 1 0.00% List
NSW City Seconds 1929 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Kangaroos 1930 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1930, 1933-34 4 1 -   - 3 3 1 0 75.00% List
NSW City Probables 1932 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Possibles 1933 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1922-1934 57 3 13   5 45 35 17 5 61.40% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1921 7 - -   - - 1 6 0 14.29% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1922 8 - -   - - 4 4 0 50.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1923 14 - 4   - 8 8 6 0 57.14% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1924 8 1 18   - 39 4 4 0 50.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1925 12 - 17   - 34 6 5 1 50.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1926 15 1 12   - 27 8 7 0 53.33% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1927 14 - 23   - 46 9 5 0 64.29% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1928 4 - 4   - 8 2 2 0 50.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1929 9 2 4   2 18 6 2 1 66.67% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1930 16 1 3   1 11 13 3 0 81.25% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1931 9 2 6   - 18 6 3 0 66.67% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1932 14 1 3   - 9 10 4 0 71.43% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1933 6 - 24   - 48 4 1 1 66.67% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1934 15 - 2   - 4 13 2 0 86.67% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1935 8 - -   - - 5 3 0 62.50% List
Overall 1921-1935 159 8 120   3 270 99 57 3 62.26% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1921-24, 1926-35 147 8 103   3 236 93 52 2 63.27% List
Balmain 1925 12 - 17   - 34 6 5 1 50.00% List
Overall 1921-1935 159 8 120   3 270 99 57 3 62.26% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1921-1934 9 - 1   1 4 6 3 0 66.67% List
Overall 1927-1934 9 0 1   1 4 6 3 0 66.67% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1921-24, 1926-35 158 8 106   3 242 95 61 2 60.13% List
Balmain 1925 14 - 17   - 34 7 6 1 50.00% List
Overall 1921-1935 172 8 123   3 276 102 67 3 59.30% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.