Frank Facer

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Francis Henry Facer
Nickname(s)
Fearless
Born
Friday, 8th August, 1919
Died
Monday, 16th January, 1978 (Aged 58 years and 161 days)
Place Of Birth
Naremburn, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

It was no coincidence that St George's record run as premiers started the same year that Frank Facer was elected secretary of the great club. For over two decades, from 1956 until the year before his death in 1978, 'Fearless' Frank Facer reigned supreme as the 'godfather' of the St George club. A Norths junior, Facer was a hooker in the club's 1943 grand final loss to Newtown although he was badly restricted in the game because of a leg injury. 'Snowy' Justice was responsible for bringing him to St George in 1947. Facer retired the year after the club's grand final success in 1949 but it was in club administration that he was to make a lasting mark. Facer nurtured the young talent in the club while scouting far and wide for the class of player required to keep St George on top. The Dragons won 12 premierships under his guidance (1956-66 and 1977) and Facer was responsible for bringing such players as Clay, Raper, Langlands, Walsh, Reddy and Goodwin to the club and giving them the chance to become champions. He is remembered as one of the finest club administrators the code has produced.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 150 4 -   - 12 75 65 10 50.00% List
NRL Finals 8 1 -   - 3 6 2 0 75.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Sydney Seconds 1941 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Sydney Firsts 1945 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
NSW City Seconds 1946 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1941-1946 4 0 0   0 - 2 2 0 50.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1940 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1941 12 - -   - - 3 8 1 25.00% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1942 3 1 -   - 3 1 2 0 33.33% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1943 17 - -   - - 9 5 3 52.94% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1944 14 - -   - - 5 8 1 35.71% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1945 15 - -   - - 8 7 0 53.33% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1946 14 1 -   - 3 5 9 0 35.71% List
St George NSWRFL 1947 17 - -   - - 10 7 0 58.82% List
St George NSWRFL 1948 19 - -   - - 11 7 1 57.89% List
St George NSWRFL 1949 21 2 -   - 6 14 6 1 66.67% List
St George NSWRFL 1950 17 - -   - - 9 5 3 52.94% List
Overall 1940-1950 150 4 0   0 12 75 65 10 50.00% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1940-46 76 2 -   - 6 31 40 5 40.79% List
St George 1947-50 74 2 -   - 6 44 25 5 59.46% List
Overall 1940-1950 150 4 0   0 12 75 65 10 50.00% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1940-1943 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
St George 1947-1949 5 1 -   - 3 4 1 0 80.00% List
Overall 1943-1949 8 1 0   0 3 6 2 0 75.00% List

Your Say

Cnbhs says: Facer was a Naremburn Kangaroo (and 141 grade games for Norths until he went to St George). Norths lost the 1943 1st Grade Grand Final to Newtown but he won the Reserve Grade Grand Finals in 1940 and 1942, both against St George. (27/09/2016)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.