Ernie Norman

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Ernest James Norman
Nickname(s)
Bunty
Born
Saturday, 12th October, 1912
Died
Tuesday, 3rd August, 1993 (Aged 80 years and 295 days)
Place Of Birth
Paddington, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Australian Hall Of Fame
2008

Biography

Easts junior, graded as a centre/five-eighth at the age of 17 in 1930, made his international debut just two years later. A NSW rep in 1931, Norman was selected for Australia in the opening match of the 1932 Ashes series following his game for Sydney against the visiting Lions. Norman was moved to the centres for the Second Test but he was injured in Australia's heroic 15-6 win in the 'Battle of Brisbane' and missed the deciding Test in Sydney. The following year he was unfortunately ruled out of the 1933-34 Kangaroo tour with torn knee ligaments but was later a member of the champion Easts' club that won three consecutive premierships (1935-37). Norman played in three Tests against NZ on the 1935 Kiwi tour after replacing the injured Vic Hey and was the preferred pivot against England in the 1936 Ashes series. Norman finally made a tour of England and France when he was the only specialist five-eighth selected on the 1937-38 Kangaroo tour. He played in two Tests against NZ and two against England on tour but following his retirement, lived in relative seclusion in the Eastern Suburbs area until his death in 1993, at the age of 80.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1932, 1935-37 12 1 -   - 3 5 7 0 41.67% Match list
Overall 1932-1937 12 1 0   0 3 5 7 0 41.67% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1931-32, 1936-37 17 3 -   - 9 12 5 0 70.59% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1931-33, 1936-37 5 2 -   - 6 3 1 1 60.00% Match list
NSW City Probables 1931-32 2 2 -   - 6 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Metropolis 1932 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
NSW City Seconds 1935 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Sydney Firsts 1936 2 1 -   - 3 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1931-1937 28 8 0   0 24 17 10 1 60.71% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1931 14 - -   - - 10 4 0 71.43% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1932 9 4 -   - 12 8 1 0 88.89% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1933 12 5 -   - 15 8 4 0 66.67% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1934 17 4 -   - 12 13 4 0 76.47% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1935 18 5 -   - 15 17 1 0 94.44% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1936 12 4 -   - 12 11 0 1 91.67% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1937 8 4 -   - 12 6 0 2 75.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1938 4 - -   - - 1 3 0 25.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1939 7 - -   - - 4 3 0 57.14% Match list
Overall 1931-1939 101 26 0   0 78 78 20 3 77.23% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1931-39 101 26 -   - 78 78 20 3 77.23% Match list
Overall 1931-1939 101 26 0   0 78 78 20 3 77.23% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1931-36 10 1 -   - 3 5 5 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1931-1936 10 1 0   0 3 5 5 0 50.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1931-39 103 27 -   - 81 80 20 3 77.67% Match list
Overall 1931-1939 103 27 0   0 81 80 20 3 77.67% Match list

Your Say

Kirsty Thomas says: My name is Kirsty, and Ernie Norman was my Great Grandfather. He is an inspiration to me and was a really great player. He has passed onto me a love of the great game of Rugby League and I have always gone for the Roosters. I am very happy to see him being recognised for his achievements. (31/07/2013)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 01 Nov 2020 03:42:01 +1100 (Sydney time)