Eric Freestone

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Eric Vivian Freestone
Nickname(s)
Bluey
Born
Tuesday, 9th February, 1904
Died
Saturday, 12th October, 1957 (Aged 53 years and 246 days)
Place Of Birth
Gundagai, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Former Gundagai winger was playing for Tumut in 1928 when he represented NSW and then Australia in the First Test loss against England in Brisbane. Freestone joined St George the following year and, in 1930, played on the wing in the club’s 27-2 loss to Wests in the first grand final ever played.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1928 1 - 1   - 2 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1928 1 0 1   0 2 0 1 0 0.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Southern Division 1925, 1928 3 2 -   - 6 2 1 0 66.67% List
NSW Firsts 1928 4 3 5   - 19 3 1 0 75.00% List
NSW Country Firsts 1928 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1925-1928 8 6 5   0 28 6 2 0 75.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1929 14 5 7   - 29 9 4 1 64.29% List
St George NSWRFL 1930 15 5 11   - 37 7 6 2 46.67% List
St George NSWRFL 1931 12 5 11   - 37 7 5 0 58.33% List
St George NSWRFL 1932 8 1 3   - 9 3 4 1 37.50% List
Overall 1929-1932 49 16 32   0 112 26 19 4 53.06% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1929-32 49 16 32   - 112 26 19 4 53.06% List
Overall 1929-1932 49 16 32   0 112 26 19 4 53.06% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1929-31 5 3 -   - 9 2 3 0 40.00% List
Overall 1929-1931 5 3 0   0 9 2 3 0 40.00% List

Your Say

Anonymous says: Recently voted Gundagai Tigers "Player of the Decade - 1920's" at there 100years of Rugby League Celebrations. The only player to have represented his country in Rugby League from that town. (23/07/2011)

Keryn Stewart says: This amazing man was my grandfather on my mothers side , although I never met him my mother told me alot about him and how proud I am of him and his achievments . I would one day like to visit the club he played for and maybe fund a trophy in his name ....love you my dear grandfather xoxoxo (26/07/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.