Eddie Hinson

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Edward John Hinson
Nickname(s)
Blinko
Born
Friday, 11th July, 1913
Died
Wednesday, 27th August, 1986 (Aged 73 years and 47 days)

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 80 14 -   - 42 43 34 3 53.75% List
NRL Finals 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% List
City Cup 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Fighting Services II 1942, 1945 2 1 -   - 3 1 1 0 50.00% List
Army Firsts 1943 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1942-1945 3 1 0   0 3 1 2 0 33.33% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1934 5 2 -   - 6 3 1 1 60.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1935 15 2 -   - 6 10 5 0 66.67% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1936 2 1 -   - 3 1 1 0 50.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1937 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1938 14 4 -   - 12 9 4 1 64.29% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1939 6 1 -   - 3 4 2 0 66.67% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1940 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1942 9 2 -   - 6 5 3 1 55.56% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1943 11 2 -   - 6 7 4 0 63.64% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1945 12 - -   - - 1 11 0 8.33% List
Overall 1934-1945 80 14 0   0 42 43 34 3 53.75% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1934-40, 1942-43, 1945 80 14 -   - 42 43 34 3 53.75% List
Overall 1934-1945 80 14 0   0 42 43 34 3 53.75% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1934-1939 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% List
Overall 1935-1939 5 0 0   0 - 2 3 0 40.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1934-40, 1942-43, 1945 82 17 -   - 51 44 35 3 53.66% List
Overall 1934-1945 82 17 0   0 51 44 35 3 53.66% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.