Doug Daley

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Douglas Joseph Daley
Nickname(s)
Fearless
Born
Saturday, 16th September, 1933
Died
Tuesday, 22nd March, 1994 (Aged 60 years and 187 days)

Known Family Links

Son
Phil Daley

Biography

Coming to Manly from Alstonville on the North Coast of NSW second rower Doug Daley played in the club's 1957 grand final loss to St George before pursuing a career in administration. He was Manly treasurer from 1969-84 and was made club secretary following the death of John Tennison in 1985. The club won one premiership in Daley's time as Chief Executive (1987) but he also had to oversee the troublesome 1989 season that led to the sacking of coach Alan Thompson and the departure of captain Paul Vautin. Daley resigned at the end of 1992 due to heath reasons and was replaced by Frank Stanton. He passed away in 1994 after losing his battle with cancer.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 27 7 -   - 21 16 9 2 59.26% List
NRL Finals 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly NSWRFL 1955 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Manly NSWRFL 1956 2 1 -   - 3 1 1 0 50.00% List
Manly NSWRFL 1957 17 4 -   - 12 11 5 1 64.71% List
Manly NSWRFL 1958 6 - -   - - 4 1 1 66.67% List
Manly NSWRFL 1959 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly NSWRFL 1960 ? - -   - -  
Manly NSWRFL 1961 ? 1 -   - 3  
Overall 1955-1961 ? 7 0   0 21 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly 1955-58 26 5 -   - 15 16 8 2 61.54% List
Overall 1955-1961 ? 7 0   0 21 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly 1955-1957 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
Overall 1957 2 0 0   0 - 1 1 0 50.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly 1955-58, 1961 27 7 -   - 21 16 9 2 59.26% List
Overall 1955-1961 27 7 0   0 21 16 9 2 59.26% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.