Denis Lutge

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Dinny
Born
Wednesday, 26th November, 1879
Died
Wednesday, 18th February, 1953 (Aged 73 years and 84 days)
Place Of Birth
Mosman, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Norths RU forward made his amateur Test debut in the first ever Australia v. All Blacks match in 1903. Lutge played in four RU Tests before becoming Norths' first club captain and nominated delegate to the NSWRL. Lutge played in the three Test series against NZ during the year, scoring two tries, and captained Australia in the Third Test of the first ‘Trans Tasman’ series, which was won by Australia 14-9 (also our first Test victory). The hardy prop acted as a NSW selector for the 1908-09 Kangaroos and was duly selected to lead the initial overseas tour by an Australian rugby league side (the players voted for their captain after the squad had set sail for England!) Despite having the confidence of his players Lutge had a personally unhappy tour in England. Lutge was injured in an early tour match, which limited him to just five games, and the Kangaroos were led by ‘Dally’ Messenger and Alex Burdon in the first ‘Anglo-Australian’ test series.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 4 1 -   - 3 2 2 0 50.00% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches Australia 8 2 -   - 6 3 3 2 37.50% List
Test Series 3 2 -   - 6 1 2 0 33.33% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908 3 2 -   - 6 1 2 0 33.33% List
Overall 1908 3 2 0   0 6 1 2 0 33.33% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1908 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1908 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1908 4 1 -   - 3 2 2 0 50.00% List
Overall 1908 4 1 0   0 3 2 2 0 50.00% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1908 4 1 -   - 3 2 2 0 50.00% List
Overall 1908 4 1 0   0 3 2 2 0 50.00% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.